The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2005_GHS_V02_M / variable [F8]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2005

South Africa, 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2005_GHS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
61568
Downloads
8673
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • GHS 2005
    House_v1
  • GHS 2005
    Person_v1
  • GHS 2005
    Tourism_v1
  • GHS 2005
    Worker_v1

Paid by you (q47a11pa)

Data file: GHS 2005 House_v1

Overview

Valid: 28102
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 48
End: 52
Width: 5
Range: 0 - 99999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
4.7.a.1.1 Amount paid by you excluding amount subsidised
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 73
0.3%
5 4
0%
6 1
0%
8 3
0%
10 20
0.1%
13 5
0%
15 12
0%
16 5
0%
17 2
0%
20 37
0.1%
21 1
0%
22 3
0%
23 4
0%
24 1
0%
25 19
0.1%
26 1
0%
27 5
0%
28 1
0%
30 70
0.2%
31 3
0%
32 1
0%
33 2
0%
34 6
0%
35 15
0.1%
36 4
0%
37 2
0%
38 1
0%
39 5
0%
40 53
0.2%
42 3
0%
44 2
0%
45 7
0%
47 1
0%
48 2
0%
49 1
0%
50 265
0.9%
52 1
0%
53 2
0%
54 2
0%
55 5
0%
56 1
0%
57 1
0%
58 1
0%
59 3
0%
60 102
0.4%
61 1
0%
62 2
0%
65 41
0.1%
66 1
0%
70 103
0.4%
71 4
0%
72 5
0%
75 20
0.1%
76 3
0%
78 5
0%
79 1
0%
80 114
0.4%
83 1
0%
84 2
0%
85 11
0%
86 5
0%
87 1
0%
88 2
0%
90 30
0.1%
92 3
0%
94 1
0%
95 8
0%
96 1
0%
98 1
0%
99 1
0%
100 334
1.2%
101 2
0%
102 4
0%
105 3
0%
106 2
0%
110 16
0.1%
111 1
0%
112 1
0%
113 2
0%
115 4
0%
117 2
0%
118 1
0%
120 113
0.4%
121 2
0%
123 1
0%
125 5
0%
126 1
0%
130 23
0.1%
131 1
0%
134 3
0%
135 6
0%
136 1
0%
137 1
0%
139 1
0%
140 27
0.1%
142 1
0%
145 1
0%
149 2
0%
150 291
1%
156 1
0%
158 2
0%
159 1
0%
160 27
0.1%
163 1
0%
165 1
0%
166 1
0%
167 1
0%
168 2
0%
170 21
0.1%
171 1
0%
174 1
0%
175 7
0%
177 1
0%
179 1
0%
180 34
0.1%
182 1
0%
185 2
0%
190 8
0%
195 1
0%
196 1
0%
200 272
1%
204 1
0%
205 1
0%
208 1
0%
209 1
0%
210 8
0%
220 17
0.1%
225 1
0%
230 12
0%
233 1
0%
235 1
0%
239 1
0%
240 9
0%
250 168
0.6%
251 1
0%
258 1
0%
260 8
0%
267 1
0%
270 6
0%
271 1
0%
275 4
0%
280 10
0%
290 6
0%
293 1
0%
300 158
0.6%
310 1
0%
312 1
0%
320 8
0%
325 5
0%
330 2
0%
335 1
0%
340 4
0%
342 1
0%
347 1
0%
350 69
0.2%
359 1
0%
360 1
0%
370 4
0%
377 2
0%
378 1
0%
380 4
0%
390 1
0%
395 3
0%
400 92
0.3%
415 2
0%
418 1
0%
420 3
0%
430 2
0%
432 1
0%
440 1
0%
448 1
0%
450 49
0.2%
452 1
0%
460 2
0%
475 2
0%
480 13
0%
485 1
0%
500 145
0.5%
510 1
0%
520 1
0%
523 1
0%
533 2
0%
540 1
0%
545 1
0%
550 16
0.1%
560 1
0%
570 3
0%
571 1
0%
575 1
0%
587 1
0%
600 65
0.2%
625 1
0%
630 1
0%
640 1
0%
650 19
0.1%
660 2
0%
670 1
0%
674 1
0%
680 1
0%
690 2
0%
700 45
0.2%
720 2
0%
725 1
0%
745 1
0%
750 34
0.1%
760 1
0%
780 2
0%
790 1
0%
800 55
0.2%
810 1
0%
815 1
0%
825 1
0%
830 1
0%
836 1
0%
840 2
0%
850 21
0.1%
860 1
0%
875 1
0%
880 1
0%
900 38
0.1%
920 1
0%
925 2
0%
950 13
0%
955 1
0%
970 1
0%
980 2
0%
994 1
0%
1000 63
0.2%
1035 1
0%
1040 1
0%
1050 3
0%
1090 1
0%
1100 23
0.1%
1111 1
0%
1120 2
0%
1140 1
0%
1150 2
0%
1166 1
0%
1170 1
0%
1200 50
0.2%
1220 1
0%
1230 1
0%
1240 1
0%
1250 3
0%
1280 1
0%
1300 21
0.1%
1310 1
0%
1333 1
0%
1350 3
0%
1370 1
0%
1375 2
0%
1400 19
0.1%
1410 1
0%
1430 1
0%
1450 1
0%
1460 1
0%
1490 1
0%
1492 1
0%
1500 78
0.3%
1525 1
0%
1540 1
0%
1550 4
0%
1555 1
0%
1560 1
0%
1570 1
0%
1600 22
0.1%
1650 6
0%
1652 1
0%
1700 28
0.1%
1750 5
0%
1800 40
0.1%
1820 1
0%
1830 1
0%
1850 3
0%
1870 1
0%
1900 11
0%
1943 1
0%
2000 61
0.2%
2030 1
0%
2100 18
0.1%
2110 1
0%
2200 16
0.1%
2280 1
0%
2300 11
0%
2366 1
0%
2400 11
0%
2500 36
0.1%
2600 3
0%
2700 12
0%
2750 1
0%
2780 1
0%
2800 9
0%
2900 3
0%
2950 1
0%
3000 37
0.1%
3100 2
0%
3200 4
0%
3300 5
0%
3400 3
0%
3500 17
0.1%
3600 2
0%
3700 1
0%
3800 1
0%
4000 6
0%
4500 8
0%
5000 6
0%
5500 1
0%
5600 1
0%
6000 5
0%
8000 1
0%
8800 1
0%
10000 1
0%
11850 1
0%
13000 1
0%
88888 Not applicable 21855
77.8%
99999 Unspecified 1972
7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.