The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2005_GHS_V02_M / variable [F8]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2005

South Africa, 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2005_GHS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
60014
Downloads
8570
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • GHS 2005
    House_v1
  • GHS 2005
    Person_v1
  • GHS 2005
    Tourism_v1
  • GHS 2005
    Worker_v1

Monthly rent (q47brent)

Data file: GHS 2005 House_v1

Overview

Valid: 28102
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 63
End: 67
Width: 5
Range: 0 - 99999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
4.7.b What is the value of monthly rent you would pay?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 21
0.1%
3 1
0%
5 1
0%
8 1
0%
10 16
0.1%
15 3
0%
17 2
0%
20 90
0.3%
24 1
0%
25 10
0%
30 82
0.3%
33 1
0%
34 2
0%
35 9
0%
37 1
0%
39 1
0%
40 64
0.2%
43 1
0%
45 3
0%
50 485
1.7%
55 3
0%
58 1
0%
60 56
0.2%
63 1
0%
65 22
0.1%
67 1
0%
70 67
0.2%
72 1
0%
73 1
0%
74 1
0%
75 5
0%
80 72
0.3%
84 1
0%
85 1
0%
90 10
0%
100 487
1.7%
102 1
0%
103 1
0%
105 2
0%
110 2
0%
118 2
0%
120 15
0.1%
130 3
0%
140 3
0%
150 162
0.6%
154 3
0%
160 1
0%
170 3
0%
171 1
0%
175 1
0%
180 7
0%
200 203
0.7%
230 2
0%
250 59
0.2%
262 1
0%
270 1
0%
280 1
0%
300 148
0.5%
340 8
0%
350 22
0.1%
380 2
0%
390 1
0%
400 82
0.3%
435 1
0%
450 4
0%
500 101
0.4%
560 1
0%
600 61
0.2%
650 2
0%
700 38
0.1%
715 1
0%
750 18
0.1%
800 30
0.1%
811 7
0%
850 1
0%
900 7
0%
1000 30
0.1%
1150 1
0%
1200 15
0.1%
1300 2
0%
1350 1
0%
1400 1
0%
1500 16
0.1%
1600 5
0%
1700 1
0%
1800 4
0%
1850 1
0%
1900 1
0%
2000 10
0%
2200 1
0%
2500 17
0.1%
2700 3
0%
2800 1
0%
3000 13
0%
3500 6
0%
4000 5
0%
4500 1
0%
5000 3
0%
7000 1
0%
30000 1
0%
88888 Not applicable 25341
90.2%
99999 Unspecified 87
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.