The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2005_GHS_V02_M / variable [F8]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2005

South Africa, 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2005_GHS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
61467
Downloads
8656
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • GHS 2005
    House_v1
  • GHS 2005
    Person_v1
  • GHS 2005
    Tourism_v1
  • GHS 2005
    Worker_v1

Value of rent per month (q416rent)

Data file: GHS 2005 House_v1

Overview

Valid: 28102
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 195
End: 199
Width: 5
Range: 0 - 99999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
4.16 What is the value of rent you could collect per month, if you were to rent this dwelling out?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 22
0.1%
1 1
0%
2 1
0%
6 2
0%
10 55
0.2%
12 1
0%
13 1
0%
15 3
0%
20 297
1.1%
25 18
0.1%
27 1
0%
29 1
0%
30 322
1.1%
35 4
0%
40 191
0.7%
45 7
0%
50 1822
6.5%
53 1
0%
55 1
0%
60 261
0.9%
65 4
0%
70 263
0.9%
72 2
0%
75 23
0.1%
78 1
0%
80 321
1.1%
85 2
0%
90 58
0.2%
100 2609
9.3%
105 1
0%
108 1
0%
110 9
0%
115 2
0%
120 198
0.7%
130 23
0.1%
135 1
0%
136 1
0%
138 1
0%
140 24
0.1%
150 1484
5.3%
153 1
0%
160 13
0%
170 25
0.1%
175 4
0%
180 57
0.2%
190 4
0%
195 1
0%
200 2105
7.5%
210 4
0%
220 9
0%
230 3
0%
240 22
0.1%
250 590
2.1%
253 1
0%
260 6
0%
270 5
0%
275 1
0%
280 8
0%
290 2
0%
300 1551
5.5%
320 7
0%
330 2
0%
336 1
0%
340 4
0%
350 250
0.9%
356 1
0%
360 11
0%
370 2
0%
375 1
0%
380 6
0%
390 1
0%
400 960
3.4%
420 3
0%
422 1
0%
426 1
0%
430 1
0%
450 100
0.4%
480 8
0%
500 1382
4.9%
503 1
0%
520 1
0%
530 1
0%
550 13
0%
555 1
0%
570 1
0%
580 4
0%
600 501
1.8%
630 1
0%
650 27
0.1%
680 1
0%
700 332
1.2%
720 4
0%
750 48
0.2%
780 2
0%
800 437
1.6%
810 1
0%
840 1
0%
850 13
0%
880 1
0%
890 1
0%
900 116
0.4%
950 5
0%
1000 619
2.2%
1020 1
0%
1050 5
0%
1100 15
0.1%
1120 1
0%
1180 1
0%
1200 185
0.7%
1250 5
0%
1300 28
0.1%
1317 1
0%
1350 1
0%
1400 36
0.1%
1500 445
1.6%
1600 39
0.1%
1700 24
0.1%
1750 2
0%
1800 83
0.3%
1900 10
0%
1980 1
0%
2000 495
1.8%
2030 1
0%
2060 1
0%
2100 6
0%
2200 11
0%
2300 7
0%
2400 9
0%
2500 288
1%
2600 11
0%
2700 11
0%
2800 23
0.1%
2900 3
0%
3000 345
1.2%
3100 5
0%
3200 9
0%
3300 1
0%
3400 5
0%
3500 163
0.6%
3530 1
0%
3600 1
0%
3700 3
0%
3800 11
0%
3900 1
0%
4000 165
0.6%
4200 1
0%
4300 1
0%
4500 41
0.1%
4550 1
0%
4600 1
0%
4700 2
0%
4800 2
0%
5000 200
0.7%
5500 10
0%
5600 1
0%
5700 1
0%
6000 44
0.2%
6250 1
0%
6400 1
0%
6500 5
0%
7000 36
0.1%
7500 6
0%
7800 1
0%
8000 32
0.1%
8500 2
0%
9000 13
0%
10000 33
0.1%
12000 8
0%
12500 1
0%
15000 13
0%
16000 1
0%
18000 2
0%
19000 1
0%
20000 4
0%
23000 1
0%
23300 1
0%
25000 1
0%
30000 4
0%
35000 4
0%
40000 3
0%
45000 1
0%
50000 5
0%
58000 1
0%
72000 2
0%
80000 1
0%
88888 Not applicable 7172
25.5%
99999 Unspecified 656
2.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.