The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2005_GHS_V02_M / variable [F9]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2005

South Africa, 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2005_GHS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
62052
Downloads
8713
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • GHS 2005
    House_v1
  • GHS 2005
    Person_v1
  • GHS 2005
    Tourism_v1
  • GHS 2005
    Worker_v1

Reason not attending (q117rsnn)

Data file: GHS 2005 Person_v1

Overview

Valid: 107889
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 73
End: 74
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
1.17 What is the main reason why …… is currently not attending school or any other education institution?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Too old/young 29993
27.8%
2 Has completed school/education 4304
4%
3 School/education institution is too far away 408
0.4%
4 No money for fees 9178
8.5%
5 He/she is working (at home or job) 13422
12.4%
6 Education is useless or uninteresting 1760
1.6%
7 Illness 1906
1.8%
8 Pregnancy 757
0.7%
9 Failed exams 1286
1.2%
10 Got married 751
0.7%
11 Family commitment (child minding, etc.) 4651
4.3%
12 Other, specify in column underneath 426
0.4%
88 Not applicable 38224
35.4%
99 Unspecified 823
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.