The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2006_GHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2006

South Africa, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2006_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
28794
Downloads
59186
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GHS 2006
    House_v1
  • GHS 2006
    Person_v1
  • GHS 2006
    Tourism_v1
  • GHS 2006
    Worker_v1

Type of main dwelling (q41maind)

Data file: GHS 2006 House_v1

Overview

Valid: 27999
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 20
End: 21
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
4.1 Indicate the type of main dwelling and other dwelling that the household occupies?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Dwelling/House or brick structure on a separate stand or yard or on farm 17798
63.6%
2 Traditional dwelling/Hut/Structure made of traditional materials 4031
14.4%
3 Flat or apartment in a block of flats 781
2.8%
4 Town/Cluster/Semi-detached house (Simplex, Duplex or Triplex) 356
1.3%
5 Unit in retirement village 22
0.1%
6 Dwelling/House/Flat/room in backyard 959
3.4%
7 Informal dwelling/Shack in backyard 1130
4%
8 Informal dwelling/Shack not in backyard, e.g. in an informal/squatter settlement or on farm 1818
6.5%
9 Room/Flatlet 698
2.5%
10 Caravan/Tent 42
0.2%
11 Other 332
1.2%
99 Unspecified 32
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.