The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2006_GHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2006

South Africa, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2006_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
28862
Downloads
59309
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GHS 2006
    House_v1
  • GHS 2006
    Person_v1
  • GHS 2006
    Tourism_v1
  • GHS 2006
    Worker_v1

Levy paid (q49levyp)

Data file: GHS 2006 House_v1

Overview

Valid: 27999
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 67
End: 71
Width: 5
Range: 0 - 99999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
4.9 How much levy did you pay in the last month?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 3480
12.4%
1 19
0.1%
2 2
0%
6 2
0%
8 1
0%
10 13
0%
12 1
0%
15 3
0%
16 1
0%
17 1
0%
20 6
0%
23 1
0%
24 1
0%
25 1
0%
30 8
0%
34 1
0%
35 1
0%
38 1
0%
40 1
0%
45 1
0%
50 22
0.1%
55 1
0%
60 4
0%
64 1
0%
65 2
0%
70 5
0%
73 1
0%
76 1
0%
80 9
0%
81 1
0%
85 3
0%
86 1
0%
89 1
0%
90 1
0%
95 1
0%
100 19
0.1%
101 2
0%
110 1
0%
120 6
0%
122 1
0%
140 5
0%
150 25
0.1%
160 3
0%
161 1
0%
164 1
0%
170 3
0%
172 1
0%
180 6
0%
190 2
0%
200 19
0.1%
207 3
0%
221 1
0%
240 1
0%
250 7
0%
270 1
0%
280 1
0%
283 1
0%
290 1
0%
300 15
0.1%
330 1
0%
332 1
0%
350 3
0%
360 2
0%
395 1
0%
400 12
0%
433 1
0%
450 3
0%
460 1
0%
500 9
0%
525 1
0%
560 1
0%
600 8
0%
650 1
0%
700 6
0%
800 3
0%
850 1
0%
900 1
0%
1000 7
0%
1070 1
0%
1200 6
0%
1300 3
0%
1400 1
0%
1500 3
0%
1580 1
0%
1700 1
0%
2000 1
0%
2200 1
0%
2222 2
0%
3800 1
0%
88888 Not applicable 21097
75.3%
99999 Unspecified 3093
11%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.