The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2006_GHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2006

South Africa, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2006_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
28826
Downloads
59211
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GHS 2006
    House_v1
  • GHS 2006
    Person_v1
  • GHS 2006
    Tourism_v1
  • GHS 2006
    Worker_v1

Payment on bond: Subsidy (q4122sub)

Data file: GHS 2006 House_v1

Overview

Valid: 27999
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 94
End: 98
Width: 5
Range: 0 - 99999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
4.12.2 Subsidy (Amount received from employer, or value of reduction in instalment if Joan is repaid at a rate lower than the current interest rate)
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 885
3.2%
18 1
0%
55 1
0%
100 3
0%
120 1
0%
123 1
0%
131 1
0%
140 2
0%
162 1
0%
168 1
0%
175 1
0%
180 1
0%
200 10
0%
207 1
0%
214 1
0%
220 2
0%
225 1
0%
230 1
0%
238 1
0%
240 2
0%
242 1
0%
249 1
0%
250 5
0%
260 1
0%
265 1
0%
280 3
0%
287 1
0%
290 1
0%
295 2
0%
300 57
0.2%
304 2
0%
308 2
0%
314 1
0%
315 1
0%
320 2
0%
321 1
0%
324 1
0%
325 1
0%
327 1
0%
329 1
0%
330 3
0%
335 1
0%
337 1
0%
340 10
0%
341 1
0%
342 1
0%
343 2
0%
344 1
0%
345 6
0%
346 23
0.1%
347 3
0%
349 1
0%
350 20
0.1%
354 2
0%
360 3
0%
363 1
0%
365 1
0%
366 1
0%
367 1
0%
370 1
0%
372 1
0%
374 4
0%
375 4
0%
379 1
0%
380 3
0%
382 1
0%
385 3
0%
388 2
0%
390 4
0%
395 3
0%
400 42
0.2%
402 1
0%
405 1
0%
408 1
0%
410 1
0%
420 4
0%
427 1
0%
430 1
0%
432 1
0%
450 4
0%
460 1
0%
466 1
0%
480 1
0%
498 2
0%
500 26
0.1%
530 1
0%
540 1
0%
544 1
0%
550 2
0%
588 1
0%
600 8
0%
625 1
0%
636 1
0%
650 2
0%
700 9
0%
710 1
0%
750 2
0%
760 1
0%
800 10
0%
820 1
0%
840 1
0%
850 6
0%
880 1
0%
900 6
0%
927 4
0%
970 1
0%
990 1
0%
1000 7
0%
1100 3
0%
1150 1
0%
1180 1
0%
1200 5
0%
1300 1
0%
1320 1
0%
1500 8
0%
1600 2
0%
1611 1
0%
1760 1
0%
1800 2
0%
1900 1
0%
1910 1
0%
2000 2
0%
2500 3
0%
3000 2
0%
4200 1
0%
5000 3
0%
6000 1
0%
8000 1
0%
9080 1
0%
10000 1
0%
11000 1
0%
13000 1
0%
15000 1
0%
24500 1
0%
30000 2
0%
35000 1
0%
88888 Not applicable 26546
94.8%
99999 Unspecified 133
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.