The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2006_GHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2006

South Africa, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2006_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
28868
Downloads
59327
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GHS 2006
    House_v1
  • GHS 2006
    Person_v1
  • GHS 2006
    Tourism_v1
  • GHS 2006
    Worker_v1

Estimate the reasonable market value (q417mark)

Data file: GHS 2006 House_v1

Overview

Valid: 27999
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 194
End: 200
Width: 7
Range: 0 - 9999999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
4.17 State the estimated reasonable market value for which this property could be sold (Rands)
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 179
0.6%
1 3
0%
2 1
0%
5 2
0%
30 1
0%
50 5
0%
70 3
0%
80 1
0%
90 2
0%
100 14
0.1%
120 3
0%
130 1
0%
150 13
0%
180 1
0%
200 48
0.2%
250 13
0%
270 1
0%
300 65
0.2%
320 1
0%
350 5
0%
400 61
0.2%
450 8
0%
500 208
0.7%
550 2
0%
600 67
0.2%
650 4
0%
700 67
0.2%
750 2
0%
780 1
0%
800 115
0.4%
850 1
0%
900 37
0.1%
950 1
0%
1000 501
1.8%
1005 1
0%
1100 11
0%
1109 1
0%
1200 53
0.2%
1250 1
0%
1280 1
0%
1300 7
0%
1400 9
0%
1500 262
0.9%
1600 15
0.1%
1700 15
0.1%
1800 39
0.1%
1850 1
0%
1900 5
0%
2000 672
2.4%
2050 2
0%
2100 4
0%
2200 3
0%
2300 1
0%
2400 3
0%
2500 145
0.5%
2600 4
0%
2700 2
0%
2800 5
0%
3000 538
1.9%
3003 1
0%
3200 1
0%
3300 1
0%
3500 53
0.2%
3700 1
0%
3800 3
0%
4000 420
1.5%
4200 1
0%
4500 26
0.1%
4800 1
0%
5000 990
3.5%
5200 1
0%
5300 1
0%
5500 7
0%
5700 1
0%
5800 1
0%
6000 295
1.1%
6200 1
0%
6500 10
0%
6700 1
0%
6800 2
0%
7000 401
1.4%
7200 1
0%
7400 1
0%
7500 18
0.1%
7800 1
0%
8000 424
1.5%
8010 1
0%
8500 7
0%
9000 158
0.6%
9500 9
0%
9600 1
0%
9800 1
0%
10000 1486
5.3%
10003 1
0%
10020 1
0%
10100 1
0%
10500 3
0%
10700 1
0%
11000 86
0.3%
11500 5
0%
12000 291
1%
12500 6
0%
12910 1
0%
13000 70
0.3%
13500 2
0%
13709 1
0%
14000 67
0.2%
14500 1
0%
15000 1294
4.6%
15060 1
0%
15500 2
0%
15700 1
0%
16000 100
0.4%
16500 1
0%
16600 1
0%
17000 146
0.5%
17500 8
0%
17900 1
0%
18000 201
0.7%
18500 1
0%
19000 37
0.1%
20000 1121
4%
20300 1
0%
21000 21
0.1%
21500 1
0%
22000 25
0.1%
23000 16
0.1%
24000 26
0.1%
25000 485
1.7%
25222 1
0%
25600 1
0%
26000 11
0%
27000 30
0.1%
28000 31
0.1%
29000 8
0%
30000 734
2.6%
30003 1
0%
30009 1
0%
31000 4
0%
32000 21
0.1%
33000 7
0%
34000 5
0%
35000 243
0.9%
36000 16
0.1%
36500 1
0%
37000 13
0%
38000 14
0.1%
39000 4
0%
39500 1
0%
40000 462
1.7%
40060 1
0%
41000 3
0%
42000 10
0%
43000 6
0%
44000 8
0%
45000 222
0.8%
45100 1
0%
45800 1
0%
46000 5
0%
47000 11
0%
48000 16
0.1%
49000 4
0%
49500 1
0%
50000 637
2.3%
50050 1
0%
50060 1
0%
50500 1
0%
51000 2
0%
52000 8
0%
53000 1
0%
54000 6
0%
55000 48
0.2%
56000 11
0%
57000 3
0%
58000 10
0%
60000 312
1.1%
60500 1
0%
62000 2
0%
63000 2
0%
65000 69
0.2%
67000 1
0%
68000 7
0%
69000 2
0%
70000 280
1%
71000 1
0%
72000 6
0%
73000 1
0%
74000 3
0%
75000 114
0.4%
76000 2
0%
78000 7
0%
79000 1
0%
80000 305
1.1%
80800 1
0%
82000 3
0%
85000 66
0.2%
86000 2
0%
87000 2
0%
88000 4
0%
89000 5
0%
90000 170
0.6%
92000 3
0%
94000 4
0%
95000 44
0.2%
96000 2
0%
97000 2
0%
98000 3
0%
99000 1
0%
100000 332
1.2%
105000 8
0%
107000 1
0%
108000 1
0%
110000 26
0.1%
115000 4
0%
120000 197
0.7%
125000 18
0.1%
127000 1
0%
129000 1
0%
130000 43
0.2%
132000 1
0%
134000 3
0%
135000 10
0%
136000 1
0%
138000 2
0%
140000 33
0.1%
142000 2
0%
144000 1
0%
145000 12
0%
146000 1
0%
150000 271
1%
154000 1
0%
155000 3
0%
160000 51
0.2%
164000 1
0%
165000 6
0%
168000 1
0%
169000 1
0%
170000 27
0.1%
175000 8
0%
180000 79
0.3%
184000 2
0%
185000 11
0%
187000 1
0%
190000 23
0.1%
195000 1
0%
198000 1
0%
200000 231
0.8%
208000 1
0%
210000 13
0%
215000 1
0%
220000 12
0%
225000 5
0%
230000 10
0%
234000 1
0%
240000 4
0%
245000 1
0%
250000 219
0.8%
251000 1
0%
255000 2
0%
260000 9
0%
270000 14
0.1%
275000 1
0%
280000 23
0.1%
281000 1
0%
285000 1
0%
290000 8
0%
292000 1
0%
295000 1
0%
298000 2
0%
300000 184
0.7%
310000 3
0%
320000 14
0.1%
325000 1
0%
330000 1
0%
340000 6
0%
350000 144
0.5%
358000 1
0%
360000 12
0%
365000 1
0%
370000 5
0%
375000 3
0%
380000 13
0%
385000 1
0%
390000 9
0%
395000 1
0%
400000 131
0.5%
400007 1
0%
403000 1
0%
410000 1
0%
420000 10
0%
430000 3
0%
435000 1
0%
436000 1
0%
440000 2
0%
445000 1
0%
450000 78
0.3%
460000 6
0%
470000 7
0%
475000 1
0%
480000 11
0%
485000 1
0%
490000 5
0%
500000 172
0.6%
500003 1
0%
510000 4
0%
520000 2
0%
525000 1
0%
530000 1
0%
540000 4
0%
550000 28
0.1%
555000 1
0%
560000 2
0%
570000 3
0%
575000 1
0%
580000 3
0%
590000 2
0%
600000 81
0.3%
620000 1
0%
630000 2
0%
640000 3
0%
645000 1
0%
650000 42
0.2%
659000 1
0%
660000 2
0%
668000 1
0%
670000 3
0%
675000 1
0%
680000 5
0%
700000 86
0.3%
700100 1
0%
710000 2
0%
720000 5
0%
740000 3
0%
750000 47
0.2%
760000 1
0%
775000 1
0%
780000 5
0%
790000 1
0%
800000 90
0.3%
800002 1
0%
820000 1
0%
830000 1
0%
850000 33
0.1%
860000 1
0%
875000 1
0%
880000 1
0%
890000 1
0%
900000 53
0.2%
950000 14
0.1%
960000 2
0%
980000 3
0%
990000 2
0%
1000000 66
0.2%
1000002 2
0%
1000010 1
0%
1050000 1
0%
1100000 4
0%
1200000 42
0.2%
1250000 1
0%
1300000 16
0.1%
1350000 3
0%
1400000 11
0%
1450000 1
0%
1450001 1
0%
1500000 36
0.1%
1500002 1
0%
1500020 1
0%
1600000 3
0%
1700000 6
0%
1700002 1
0%
1750000 1
0%
1800000 16
0.1%
1800010 1
0%
1900020 1
0%
2000000 30
0.1%
2000010 1
0%
2000020 1
0%
2100000 4
0%
2200000 4
0%
2279000 1
0%
2300000 1
0%
2400000 2
0%
2500000 6
0%
2500002 2
0%
2500010 1
0%
3000000 13
0%
3400000 1
0%
3500000 9
0%
4000000 4
0%
4000002 1
0%
4000020 1
0%
4500000 2
0%
5000000 7
0%
6000000 10
0%
6000002 1
0%
7000000 6
0%
7000002 1
0%
7500000 1
0%
8000000 3
0%
8500000 1
0%
8888888 Not applicable 6874
24.6%
9000000 2
0%
9500000 1
0%
9999999 Unspecified 2014
7.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.