The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2006_GHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2006

South Africa, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2006_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
34998
Downloads
62966
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GHS 2006
    House_v1
  • GHS 2006
    Person_v1
  • GHS 2006
    Tourism_v1
  • GHS 2006
    Worker_v1

Distance to telephone (q456dist)

Data file: GHS 2006 House_v1

Overview

Valid: 27999
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 292
End: 292
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
4.56 How far does it take from here, to the nearest accessible telephone, using your usual means of transport?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0 - 14 min 3810
13.6%
2 15 - 29 min 2952
10.5%
3 30 - 44 min 1372
4.9%
4 45 - 59 min 527
1.9%
5 60 min or more 740
2.6%
8 Not applicable 3651
13%
9 Unspecified 14947
53.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.