The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2006_GHS_V01_M / variable [F12]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2006

South Africa, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2006_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
36841
Downloads
64119
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GHS 2006
    House_v1
  • GHS 2006
    Person_v1
  • GHS 2006
    Tourism_v1
  • GHS 2006
    Worker_v1

Relationship to the head (q11relshh)

Data file: GHS 2006 Person_v1

Overview

Valid: 105708
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 28
End: 29
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
1.1 What is ...... 's relationship to the head of the household? (i.e. to the person in column 1)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Head/acting head 28006
26.5%
2 Husband/wife/partner 11718
11.1%
3 Son/Daughter/Stepchild/Adopted child 38079
36%
4 Brother/Sister/Step brother/Step sister 3550
3.4%
5 Father/Mother/Step father/Step mother 572
0.5%
6 Grandparent/Great grandparent 918
0.9%
7 Grandchild/Great grandchild 16663
15.8%
8 Other relative (e.g. in-laws or aunt/uncle) 5374
5.1%
9 Non-related persons 804
0.8%
99 Unspecified 24
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.