The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2006_GHS_V01_M / variable [F13]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2006

South Africa, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2006_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
28861
Downloads
59309
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GHS 2006
    House_v1
  • GHS 2006
    Person_v1
  • GHS 2006
    Tourism_v1
  • GHS 2006
    Worker_v1

Total trip cost (q311itot)

Data file: GHS 2006 Tourism_v1

Overview

Valid: 27999
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 253
End: 258
Width: 6
Range: 0 - 999999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
3.11 How much did the members of the household spend/consume/use on the following during this last domestic trip?
i. Total
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 511
1.8%
1 2
0%
3 1
0%
4 1
0%
5 4
0%
6 3
0%
7 10
0%
8 25
0.1%
9 8
0%
10 84
0.3%
11 8
0%
12 25
0.1%
13 6
0%
14 15
0.1%
15 21
0.1%
16 32
0.1%
17 4
0%
18 11
0%
19 2
0%
20 223
0.8%
21 4
0%
22 15
0.1%
23 6
0%
24 30
0.1%
25 29
0.1%
26 14
0.1%
27 6
0%
28 15
0.1%
29 4
0%
30 170
0.6%
31 4
0%
32 19
0.1%
33 7
0%
34 16
0.1%
35 31
0.1%
36 15
0.1%
37 3
0%
38 9
0%
39 5
0%
40 199
0.7%
41 1
0%
42 16
0.1%
43 2
0%
44 13
0%
45 27
0.1%
46 7
0%
47 6
0%
48 21
0.1%
49 4
0%
50 297
1.1%
51 3
0%
52 13
0%
53 6
0%
54 11
0%
55 26
0.1%
56 9
0%
57 2
0%
58 11
0%
60 198
0.7%
62 6
0%
63 3
0%
64 13
0%
65 9
0%
66 16
0.1%
67 2
0%
68 8
0%
69 1
0%
70 178
0.6%
71 2
0%
72 16
0.1%
73 1
0%
74 7
0%
75 29
0.1%
76 7
0%
77 2
0%
78 8
0%
80 190
0.7%
81 4
0%
82 7
0%
83 1
0%
84 9
0%
85 24
0.1%
86 9
0%
87 4
0%
88 7
0%
89 1
0%
90 121
0.4%
91 4
0%
92 7
0%
93 4
0%
94 7
0%
95 12
0%
96 7
0%
97 5
0%
98 5
0%
100 373
1.3%
101 1
0%
102 5
0%
103 3
0%
104 10
0%
105 17
0.1%
106 7
0%
107 2
0%
108 5
0%
109 1
0%
110 116
0.4%
111 2
0%
112 10
0%
113 4
0%
114 7
0%
115 23
0.1%
116 4
0%
117 1
0%
118 8
0%
120 207
0.7%
121 5
0%
122 4
0%
123 1
0%
124 8
0%
125 18
0.1%
126 3
0%
127 1
0%
128 5
0%
129 1
0%
130 103
0.4%
131 1
0%
132 6
0%
133 1
0%
134 5
0%
135 10
0%
136 9
0%
137 4
0%
138 7
0%
140 126
0.5%
142 5
0%
143 1
0%
144 6
0%
145 8
0%
146 2
0%
148 4
0%
149 1
0%
150 284
1%
152 4
0%
153 3
0%
154 7
0%
155 12
0%
156 2
0%
157 2
0%
158 2
0%
160 134
0.5%
161 4
0%
162 6
0%
164 3
0%
165 15
0.1%
166 2
0%
167 2
0%
168 5
0%
169 1
0%
170 129
0.5%
171 2
0%
172 4
0%
173 1
0%
174 5
0%
175 17
0.1%
176 2
0%
177 1
0%
178 5
0%
179 1
0%
180 121
0.4%
181 1
0%
182 1
0%
183 1
0%
184 2
0%
185 8
0%
186 6
0%
187 1
0%
188 1
0%
190 92
0.3%
191 2
0%
192 6
0%
194 2
0%
195 8
0%
196 3
0%
198 2
0%
199 1
0%
200 389
1.4%
204 4
0%
205 8
0%
206 5
0%
207 1
0%
208 6
0%
209 1
0%
210 82
0.3%
212 2
0%
213 2
0%
214 6
0%
215 10
0%
216 2
0%
217 1
0%
218 5
0%
220 167
0.6%
221 1
0%
222 3
0%
224 7
0%
225 8
0%
226 6
0%
227 2
0%
228 2
0%
230 76
0.3%
232 5
0%
233 1
0%
234 4
0%
235 6
0%
236 2
0%
237 1
0%
238 4
0%
240 113
0.4%
241 3
0%
242 3
0%
244 4
0%
245 6
0%
246 3
0%
247 1
0%
248 2
0%
249 1
0%
250 262
0.9%
252 4
0%
254 1
0%
255 4
0%
258 1
0%
260 88
0.3%
261 1
0%
262 3
0%
263 1
0%
264 3
0%
265 5
0%
268 5
0%
269 1
0%
270 78
0.3%
271 1
0%
272 3
0%
274 2
0%
275 9
0%
276 1
0%
277 3
0%
278 1
0%
280 70
0.3%
281 1
0%
282 1
0%
285 4
0%
288 2
0%
290 51
0.2%
291 1
0%
292 4
0%
293 1
0%
295 4
0%
296 5
0%
298 2
0%
300 325
1.2%
301 1
0%
302 1
0%
304 3
0%
306 3
0%
309 1
0%
310 42
0.2%
312 1
0%
313 1
0%
314 2
0%
315 2
0%
316 1
0%
318 2
0%
320 75
0.3%
321 2
0%
324 1
0%
325 6
0%
328 4
0%
330 67
0.2%
332 1
0%
333 1
0%
334 1
0%
335 2
0%
338 1
0%
339 1
0%
340 65
0.2%
342 1
0%
344 1
0%
345 5
0%
346 1
0%
348 2
0%
350 200
0.7%
352 1
0%
354 1
0%
355 3
0%
356 2
0%
360 53
0.2%
362 1
0%
363 1
0%
364 2
0%
365 4
0%
370 45
0.2%
371 1
0%
372 2
0%
373 1
0%
374 2
0%
375 6
0%
376 3
0%
378 2
0%
380 49
0.2%
382 2
0%
384 2
0%
385 5
0%
386 1
0%
390 43
0.2%
392 2
0%
395 1
0%
396 2
0%
397 1
0%
399 1
0%
400 269
1%
403 1
0%
405 5
0%
406 1
0%
410 37
0.1%
414 1
0%
415 4
0%
416 2
0%
417 1
0%
420 60
0.2%
424 1
0%
425 2
0%
426 1
0%
427 1
0%
428 1
0%
430 28
0.1%
432 5
0%
434 1
0%
435 1
0%
438 1
0%
440 35
0.1%
442 1
0%
445 3
0%
446 1
0%
448 2
0%
450 135
0.5%
454 1
0%
455 2
0%
456 1
0%
459 1
0%
460 37
0.1%
461 1
0%
462 1
0%
465 3
0%
468 2
0%
469 1
0%
470 23
0.1%
472 2
0%
473 1
0%
474 1
0%
475 1
0%
478 1
0%
480 35
0.1%
482 3
0%
485 3
0%
490 26
0.1%
492 1
0%
495 1
0%
499 1
0%
500 236
0.8%
501 1
0%
502 1
0%
503 3
0%
504 2
0%
505 2
0%
510 14
0.1%
515 1
0%
518 1
0%
520 30
0.1%
524 1
0%
525 3
0%
526 1
0%
529 2
0%
530 29
0.1%
535 2
0%
536 2
0%
537 1
0%
538 1
0%
540 19
0.1%
542 1
0%
545 1
0%
546 1
0%
548 1
0%
550 88
0.3%
554 1
0%
555 1
0%
558 1
0%
560 31
0.1%
564 1
0%
565 1
0%
570 13
0%
575 2
0%
578 1
0%
580 31
0.1%
582 1
0%
590 17
0.1%
595 1
0%
600 165
0.6%
602 1
0%
607 1
0%
610 15
0.1%
615 1
0%
616 1
0%
618 1
0%
620 21
0.1%
625 4
0%
628 2
0%
630 21
0.1%
635 2
0%
640 18
0.1%
645 1
0%
650 67
0.2%
652 1
0%
660 19
0.1%
670 14
0.1%
672 1
0%
678 1
0%
680 16
0.1%
682 2
0%
685 1
0%
686 1
0%
690 9
0%
697 1
0%
698 1
0%
700 131
0.5%
710 13
0%
712 2
0%
717 1
0%
718 1
0%
720 29
0.1%
722 2
0%
725 3
0%
730 17
0.1%
734 2
0%
735 1
0%
738 1
0%
740 17
0.1%
744 1
0%
745 1
0%
750 56
0.2%
754 1
0%
755 3
0%
756 1
0%
760 11
0%
762 1
0%
770 4
0%
774 1
0%
776 1
0%
780 17
0.1%
790 6
0%
792 1
0%
795 1
0%
798 1
0%
800 135
0.5%
810 10
0%
815 3
0%
820 19
0.1%
821 1
0%
828 1
0%
830 11
0%
834 1
0%
835 1
0%
840 8
0%
842 2
0%
850 32
0.1%
860 10
0%
870 5
0%
872 1
0%
875 1
0%
880 16
0.1%
885 1
0%
890 2
0%
898 1
0%
900 76
0.3%
910 3
0%
916 1
0%
920 8
0%
928 1
0%
930 11
0%
938 1
0%
940 11
0%
948 1
0%
950 36
0.1%
955 1
0%
960 7
0%
965 1
0%
970 8
0%
972 1
0%
974 1
0%
975 1
0%
976 1
0%
980 7
0%
990 5
0%
1000 120
0.4%
1006 1
0%
1010 2
0%
1016 1
0%
1020 4
0%
1022 1
0%
1028 1
0%
1030 4
0%
1033 1
0%
1040 8
0%
1050 32
0.1%
1051 1
0%
1052 1
0%
1060 4
0%
1070 3
0%
1072 1
0%
1075 1
0%
1078 1
0%
1080 8
0%
1082 1
0%
1085 1
0%
1088 2
0%
1090 6
0%
1100 56
0.2%
1110 4
0%
1115 1
0%
1116 1
0%
1120 8
0%
1130 4
0%
1140 6
0%
1144 1
0%
1148 1
0%
1150 21
0.1%
1158 1
0%
1160 6
0%
1164 1
0%
1168 1
0%
1170 5
0%
1180 7
0%
1184 1
0%
1190 2
0%
1200 57
0.2%
1210 3
0%
1220 4
0%
1230 4
0%
1240 1
0%
1250 14
0.1%
1253 1
0%
1260 3
0%
1270 5
0%
1280 6
0%
1286 1
0%
1290 4
0%
1296 1
0%
1300 38
0.1%
1310 1
0%
1320 5
0%
1330 1
0%
1340 3
0%
1341 1
0%
1345 1
0%
1350 19
0.1%
1355 1
0%
1360 4
0%
1362 1
0%
1363 1
0%
1365 1
0%
1370 3
0%
1375 3
0%
1380 3
0%
1385 1
0%
1390 2
0%
1395 1
0%
1396 1
0%
1400 51
0.2%
1406 1
0%
1410 1
0%
1412 1
0%
1420 3
0%
1430 3
0%
1435 1
0%
1440 3
0%
1445 1
0%
1446 1
0%
1450 9
0%
1459 1
0%
1460 3
0%
1470 1
0%
1480 4
0%
1488 1
0%
1490 1
0%
1500 60
0.2%
1510 1
0%
1520 3
0%
1525 1
0%
1530 2
0%
1550 8
0%
1555 1
0%
1560 3
0%
1570 4
0%
1580 1
0%
1600 36
0.1%
1610 1
0%
1620 1
0%
1630 1
0%
1640 2
0%
1650 7
0%
1660 4
0%
1680 3
0%
1690 2
0%
1700 38
0.1%
1710 1
0%
1720 4
0%
1730 3
0%
1740 4
0%
1750 14
0.1%
1770 3
0%
1780 1
0%
1785 1
0%
1800 32
0.1%
1820 2
0%
1830 1
0%
1840 2
0%
1850 7
0%
1860 4
0%
1870 3
0%
1875 1
0%
1885 1
0%
1890 1
0%
1900 26
0.1%
1910 2
0%
1920 4
0%
1930 2
0%
1940 2
0%
1950 6
0%
1965 1
0%
1970 1
0%
2000 44
0.2%
2010 1
0%
2034 1
0%
2040 1
0%
2050 5
0%
2060 3
0%
2070 1
0%
2100 31
0.1%
2120 1
0%
2130 1
0%
2140 1
0%
2150 9
0%
2170 1
0%
2180 2
0%
2185 1
0%
2200 28
0.1%
2210 1
0%
2220 2
0%
2230 1
0%
2240 1
0%
2250 4
0%
2260 1
0%
2300 19
0.1%
2310 2
0%
2340 1
0%
2350 1
0%
2353 1
0%
2360 2
0%
2370 1
0%
2380 1
0%
2400 18
0.1%
2420 1
0%
2430 1
0%
2450 7
0%
2460 1
0%
2470 1
0%
2480 1
0%
2500 30
0.1%
2520 2
0%
2540 1
0%
2550 3
0%
2560 1
0%
2580 1
0%
2581 1
0%
2600 10
0%
2650 3
0%
2675 1
0%
2700 16
0.1%
2710 1
0%
2720 1
0%
2740 1
0%
2742 1
0%
2750 1
0%
2800 14
0.1%
2810 1
0%
2820 1
0%
2850 2
0%
2860 1
0%
2890 1
0%
2900 8
0%
2920 1
0%
2945 1
0%
2950 3
0%
3000 26
0.1%
3050 2
0%
3070 1
0%
3100 7
0%
3120 1
0%
3150 2
0%
3200 7
0%
3250 3
0%
3260 1
0%
3300 9
0%
3320 1
0%
3350 3
0%
3360 2
0%
3370 1
0%
3400 9
0%
3420 2
0%
3440 1
0%
3450 1
0%
3500 16
0.1%
3520 1
0%
3525 1
0%
3540 2
0%
3550 3
0%
3576 1
0%
3600 9
0%
3670 1
0%
3680 1
0%
3700 13
0%
3723 1
0%
3740 1
0%
3750 2
0%
3780 1
0%
3800 9
0%
3820 1
0%
3830 1
0%
3850 3
0%
3900 5
0%
3940 1
0%
3950 4
0%
3955 1
0%
4000 15
0.1%
4010 1
0%
4050 2
0%
4100 5
0%
4150 2
0%
4200 9
0%
4220 1
0%
4250 1
0%
4300 8
0%
4350 1
0%
4400 5
0%
4450 2
0%
4460 1
0%
4500 9
0%
4505 1
0%
4514 1
0%
4530 1
0%
4600 5
0%
4610 1
0%
4620 2
0%
4700 5
0%
4720 1
0%
4800 3
0%
4900 1
0%
4950 1
0%
4980 1
0%
5000 16
0.1%
5050 1
0%
5100 6
0%
5200 8
0%
5250 1
0%
5280 1
0%
5300 8
0%
5340 1
0%
5350 2
0%
5400 3
0%
5500 8
0%
5600 3
0%
5640 1
0%
5700 3
0%
5800 5
0%
5810 1
0%
5900 5
0%
5910 1
0%
5930 1
0%
6000 12
0%
6100 3
0%
6240 1
0%
6280 1
0%
6300 3
0%
6315 1
0%
6320 1
0%
6500 4
0%
6600 3
0%
6650 1
0%
6700 2
0%
6800 3
0%
6860 1
0%
6890 1
0%
7000 8
0%
7100 2
0%
7150 2
0%
7200 1
0%
7500 5
0%
7600 3
0%
7660 1
0%
7900 1
0%
8000 6
0%
8080 1
0%
8100 2
0%
8150 1
0%
8160 1
0%
8300 2
0%
8400 1
0%
8415 1
0%
8500 4
0%
8700 2
0%
8800 3
0%
8900 1
0%
9000 5
0%
9050 1
0%
9100 1
0%
9300 2
0%
9400 2
0%
9500 2
0%
9600 1
0%
9700 2
0%
9910 1
0%
10000 6
0%
10140 1
0%
10200 1
0%
10600 1
0%
10700 1
0%
10800 1
0%
10900 1
0%
11000 1
0%
11500 1
0%
11600 2
0%
11900 1
0%
12000 4
0%
12300 2
0%
12500 2
0%
13000 1
0%
13350 1
0%
13400 1
0%
13450 1
0%
13600 1
0%
13800 1
0%
14020 1
0%
14250 1
0%
14800 2
0%
15000 2
0%
15500 2
0%
15540 1
0%
15800 1
0%
15840 1
0%
16100 1
0%
16700 1
0%
16800 1
0%
17500 1
0%
20000 2
0%
20520 1
0%
20800 1
0%
21650 1
0%
22100 1
0%
23000 1
0%
23400 1
0%
23700 1
0%
24000 1
0%
25000 2
0%
35000 1
0%
38350 1
0%
45600 1
0%
49600 1
0%
59200 1
0%
127080 1
0%
151050 1
0%
888888 Not Applicable 15335
54.8%
999999 Unspecified 791
2.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.