The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2007_GHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2007

South Africa, 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2007_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
29973
Downloads
3101
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GHS 2007
    House_v1
  • GHS 2007
    Person_v1
  • GHS 2007
    Tourism_v1
  • GHS 2007
    Worker_v1

Province (prov)

Data file: GHS 2007 Tourism_v1

Overview

Valid: 29236
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 17
End: 17
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Western Cape 3295
11.3%
2 Eastern Cape 3793
13%
3 Northern Cape 2172
7.4%
4 Free State 2323
7.9%
5 KwaZulu-Natal 7137
24.4%
6 North West 2152
7.4%
7 Gauteng 3459
11.8%
8 Mpumalanga 2208
7.6%
9 Limpopo 2697
9.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.