The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2007_GHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2007

South Africa, 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2007_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
29922
Downloads
3088
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GHS 2007
    House_v1
  • GHS 2007
    Person_v1
  • GHS 2007
    Tourism_v1
  • GHS 2007
    Worker_v1

Land transport cost (q39bcost)

Data file: GHS 2007 Tourism_v1

Overview

Valid: 29236
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 72
End: 77
Width: 6
Range: 10 - 999999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
3.9 Please indicate which of the following items were included in the package and state the value of each item
b. Land transport
Categories
Value Category Cases
10 2
0%
15 1
0%
40 1
0%
50 5
0%
60 2
0%
76 1
0%
80 1
0%
90 1
0%
100 12
0%
120 3
0%
140 3
0%
150 5
0%
160 2
0%
180 3
0%
190 1
0%
200 19
0.1%
220 3
0%
240 1
0%
250 4
0%
280 2
0%
300 16
0.1%
320 1
0%
350 4
0%
360 3
0%
370 1
0%
400 12
0%
440 1
0%
450 1
0%
460 1
0%
480 1
0%
500 15
0.1%
550 1
0%
555 1
0%
600 10
0%
680 1
0%
700 6
0%
760 1
0%
800 13
0%
900 3
0%
920 1
0%
1000 11
0%
1005 1
0%
1200 10
0%
1300 1
0%
1400 2
0%
1500 4
0%
1600 1
0%
1800 2
0%
2000 1
0%
2600 1
0%
3000 4
0%
4400 1
0%
5000 1
0%
7700 1
0%
15000 1
0%
888888 Not applicable 28187
96.4%
999999 Unspecified 842
2.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.