The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2008_GHS_V01_M / variable [F12]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2008

South Africa, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2008_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
37270
Downloads
2824
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GHS 2008
    House_v1
  • GHS 2008
    Person_v1
  • GHS 2008
    Tourism_v1
  • GHS 2008
    Worker_v1

Main dwelling five years ago (q42maind)

Data file: GHS 2008 House_v1

Overview

Valid: 24333
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 39
End: 40
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
4.2 Thinking back five years ago, what type of dwelling/dwellings did this household occupy?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Dwelling/House or brick structure on a separate stand or yard or on farm 15535
63.8%
2 Traditional dwelling/Hut/Structure made of traditional materials 2910
12%
3 Flat or apartment in a block of flats 711
2.9%
4 Town/Cluster/Semi-detached house (Simplex, Duplex or Triplex) 186
0.8%
5 Unit in retirement village 40
0.2%
6 Dwelling/House/Flat/room in backyard 608
2.5%
7 Informal dwelling/Shack in backyard 1076
4.4%
8 Informal dwelling/Shack not in backyard, e.g. in an informal/squatter settlement or on farm 1903
7.8%
9 Room/Flatlet 168
0.7%
10 Caravan/Tent 11
0%
11 Other 118
0.5%
12 Household did not exist 963
4%
99 Unspecified 104
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.