The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2008_GHS_V01_M / variable [F12]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2008

South Africa, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2008_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
37196
Downloads
2823
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GHS 2008
    House_v1
  • GHS 2008
    Person_v1
  • GHS 2008
    Tourism_v1
  • GHS 2008
    Worker_v1

Amount paid on: Services for maintenance and repairs (q415bser)

Data file: GHS 2008 House_v1

Overview

Valid: 24333
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 155
End: 161
Width: 7
Range: 0 - 9999999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
4.15 Amount paid on services for maintenance and repair of dwelling (plumbers, electricians, carpenters, etc)
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1562
6.4%
3 2
0%
7 1
0%
9 1
0%
10 3
0%
20 1
0%
30 2
0%
40 6
0%
50 5
0%
60 3
0%
70 3
0%
90 1
0%
100 16
0.1%
102 1
0%
110 1
0%
120 1
0%
125 1
0%
133 1
0%
135 1
0%
150 11
0%
160 2
0%
170 2
0%
200 32
0.1%
250 13
0.1%
300 30
0.1%
350 8
0%
399 1
0%
400 16
0.1%
420 1
0%
450 9
0%
500 38
0.2%
520 2
0%
550 1
0%
560 1
0%
570 1
0%
600 21
0.1%
606 1
0%
670 1
0%
700 14
0.1%
750 1
0%
800 11
0%
870 1
0%
900 4
0%
1000 36
0.1%
1100 1
0%
1150 1
0%
1176 1
0%
1200 10
0%
1300 1
0%
1400 1
0%
1500 18
0.1%
1600 4
0%
1680 1
0%
1800 6
0%
2000 46
0.2%
2009 1
0%
2500 16
0.1%
2600 2
0%
2700 1
0%
2800 2
0%
2900 1
0%
3000 28
0.1%
3100 1
0%
3500 3
0%
3700 1
0%
3900 1
0%
4000 10
0%
4500 4
0%
4800 1
0%
4950 1
0%
4981 1
0%
5000 23
0.1%
5590 1
0%
5600 1
0%
5800 1
0%
6000 9
0%
7000 9
0%
7500 3
0%
8000 6
0%
10000 16
0.1%
11000 1
0%
12000 4
0%
13000 1
0%
13500 1
0%
15000 7
0%
17000 1
0%
20000 6
0%
22000 1
0%
25000 1
0%
32000 1
0%
35000 1
0%
36000 1
0%
40000 4
0%
50000 2
0%
80000 1
0%
100000 1
0%
160000 1
0%
165000 1
0%
8888888 Not applicable 21927
90.1%
9999999 Unspecified 267
1.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.