The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2008_GHS_V01_M / variable [F12]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2008

South Africa, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2008_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
37212
Downloads
2823
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GHS 2008
    House_v1
  • GHS 2008
    Person_v1
  • GHS 2008
    Tourism_v1
  • GHS 2008
    Worker_v1

Frequency of interruptions of piped water (q427inte)

Data file: GHS 2008 House_v1

Overview

Valid: 24333
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 242
End: 242
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
4.27 How often does the household have water interruptions in its piped water supply?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Daily 994
4.1%
2 Weekly 2300
9.5%
3 Monthly 2898
11.9%
4 6 monthly 2022
8.3%
5 Yearly 999
4.1%
6 Almost never 8267
34%
8 Not applicable 6496
26.7%
9 Unspecified 357
1.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.