The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2008_GHS_V01_M / variable [F12]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2008

South Africa, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2008_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
37283
Downloads
2824
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GHS 2008
    House_v1
  • GHS 2008
    Person_v1
  • GHS 2008
    Tourism_v1
  • GHS 2008
    Worker_v1

Household expenditure (Personal appearance) (q470pers)

Data file: GHS 2008 House_v1

Overview

Valid: 24333
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 364
End: 368
Width: 5
Range: 0 - 99999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
4.70 How much did this household spend on the following in the last month? (Rands only)
e) Personal appearance
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 10891
44.8%
1 8
0%
2 1
0%
3 3
0%
4 3
0%
5 11
0%
6 6
0%
7 4
0%
8 2
0%
9 2
0%
10 106
0.4%
11 3
0%
12 12
0%
13 5
0%
14 4
0%
15 33
0.1%
16 5
0%
17 8
0%
18 2
0%
19 4
0%
20 427
1.8%
21 4
0%
22 1
0%
23 2
0%
24 6
0%
25 26
0.1%
26 2
0%
27 2
0%
28 7
0%
30 349
1.4%
31 2
0%
32 1
0%
35 16
0.1%
36 1
0%
37 2
0%
38 2
0%
39 1
0%
40 253
1%
42 1
0%
44 3
0%
45 16
0.1%
46 1
0%
47 1
0%
48 5
0%
50 1933
7.9%
52 1
0%
53 1
0%
55 5
0%
57 2
0%
58 3
0%
60 303
1.2%
62 2
0%
63 2
0%
64 1
0%
65 9
0%
67 2
0%
70 245
1%
72 1
0%
73 1
0%
75 24
0.1%
76 1
0%
78 3
0%
80 222
0.9%
82 2
0%
83 1
0%
85 10
0%
88 2
0%
90 93
0.4%
93 1
0%
95 1
0%
98 1
0%
100 3211
13.2%
105 3
0%
106 1
0%
108 1
0%
110 19
0.1%
113 1
0%
115 7
0%
116 1
0%
120 189
0.8%
125 4
0%
126 1
0%
130 36
0.1%
135 2
0%
138 1
0%
140 17
0.1%
145 1
0%
150 935
3.8%
153 1
0%
156 1
0%
160 41
0.2%
162 1
0%
163 1
0%
170 31
0.1%
174 1
0%
175 3
0%
179 1
0%
180 52
0.2%
185 2
0%
190 8
0%
195 2
0%
200 1585
6.5%
203 1
0%
210 4
0%
216 1
0%
217 1
0%
219 1
0%
220 14
0.1%
224 1
0%
230 6
0%
240 14
0.1%
250 248
1%
255 2
0%
260 4
0%
270 5
0%
280 13
0.1%
290 2
0%
300 732
3%
303 1
0%
310 1
0%
320 6
0%
330 2
0%
340 1
0%
345 1
0%
350 59
0.2%
360 8
0%
370 3
0%
375 1
0%
380 3
0%
390 1
0%
396 1
0%
400 258
1.1%
403 2
0%
410 1
0%
412 1
0%
415 2
0%
420 2
0%
430 3
0%
438 1
0%
440 1
0%
450 23
0.1%
470 1
0%
480 3
0%
500 616
2.5%
503 1
0%
506 1
0%
520 1
0%
523 1
0%
530 3
0%
550 3
0%
560 3
0%
600 100
0.4%
601 1
0%
607 1
0%
620 2
0%
624 1
0%
650 5
0%
660 1
0%
665 1
0%
700 68
0.3%
750 5
0%
790 1
0%
800 51
0.2%
850 3
0%
900 15
0.1%
1000 218
0.9%
1050 2
0%
1100 3
0%
1130 1
0%
1180 1
0%
1200 7
0%
1220 1
0%
1300 2
0%
1400 1
0%
1500 40
0.2%
1600 1
0%
1800 3
0%
1900 1
0%
2000 48
0.2%
2003 1
0%
2200 2
0%
2450 1
0%
2500 4
0%
2576 1
0%
2700 1
0%
2900 1
0%
3000 16
0.1%
3130 1
0%
3200 1
0%
3400 1
0%
4000 7
0%
4050 1
0%
5000 8
0%
6500 1
0%
7000 1
0%
8000 2
0%
9000 1
0%
99999 Unspecified 358
1.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.