The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2008_GHS_V01_M / variable [F15]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2008

South Africa, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2008_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
43633
Downloads
3000
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GHS 2008
    House_v1
  • GHS 2008
    Person_v1
  • GHS 2008
    Tourism_v1
  • GHS 2008
    Worker_v1

Total salary/pay (q29salto)

Data file: GHS 2008 Worker_v1

Overview

Valid: 64925
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 61
End: 67
Width: 7
Range: 2 - 9999999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
2.9 What is ..... .'s total salarylpay at hislher main job?
Categories
Value Category Cases
2 1
0%
10 5
0%
12 1
0%
15 1
0%
20 10
0%
25 2
0%
30 16
0%
35 1
0%
40 8
0%
45 3
0%
48 2
0%
50 57
0.1%
55 1
0%
58 1
0%
60 22
0%
65 1
0%
70 18
0%
75 9
0%
80 27
0%
81 1
0%
90 7
0%
95 3
0%
99 1
0%
100 175
0.3%
104 1
0%
105 1
0%
110 2
0%
115 2
0%
118 1
0%
120 49
0.1%
125 3
0%
130 11
0%
140 13
0%
145 1
0%
149 1
0%
150 191
0.3%
158 1
0%
160 24
0%
168 1
0%
170 11
0%
175 9
0%
180 28
0%
183 1
0%
190 9
0%
195 4
0%
200 319
0.5%
203 1
0%
206 1
0%
210 13
0%
215 6
0%
220 13
0%
225 11
0%
230 7
0%
233 1
0%
235 1
0%
240 26
0%
245 2
0%
250 230
0.4%
251 2
0%
252 2
0%
256 2
0%
260 9
0%
265 7
0%
270 9
0%
275 6
0%
276 1
0%
280 23
0%
282 1
0%
289 1
0%
290 12
0%
294 1
0%
295 2
0%
297 1
0%
300 472
0.7%
308 3
0%
310 3
0%
315 1
0%
320 18
0%
325 4
0%
327 1
0%
330 2
0%
340 7
0%
341 1
0%
345 2
0%
348 1
0%
350 177
0.3%
360 18
0%
365 1
0%
370 4
0%
375 5
0%
380 16
0%
385 1
0%
389 1
0%
390 10
0%
395 1
0%
396 2
0%
397 1
0%
400 434
0.7%
401 1
0%
402 1
0%
403 1
0%
406 1
0%
409 1
0%
410 7
0%
415 1
0%
420 16
0%
425 5
0%
430 3
0%
437 1
0%
440 4
0%
444 1
0%
445 1
0%
446 1
0%
450 131
0.2%
455 1
0%
456 2
0%
457 2
0%
460 8
0%
465 2
0%
468 1
0%
470 1
0%
473 1
0%
480 18
0%
483 1
0%
490 9
0%
495 2
0%
498 2
0%
499 1
0%
500 668
1%
501 1
0%
502 2
0%
504 1
0%
505 1
0%
508 1
0%
510 4
0%
511 1
0%
515 1
0%
520 11
0%
525 1
0%
530 3
0%
532 2
0%
533 1
0%
538 1
0%
540 7
0%
543 1
0%
550 45
0.1%
552 1
0%
553 1
0%
560 15
0%
570 6
0%
580 8
0%
588 1
0%
590 4
0%
592 1
0%
594 1
0%
598 1
0%
600 446
0.7%
620 7
0%
630 3
0%
631 1
0%
634 1
0%
635 1
0%
636 1
0%
640 9
0%
650 51
0.1%
653 1
0%
660 6
0%
668 1
0%
670 1
0%
672 1
0%
675 1
0%
680 10
0%
682 1
0%
686 1
0%
690 1
0%
700 323
0.5%
706 1
0%
710 2
0%
713 1
0%
720 19
0%
730 3
0%
740 4
0%
742 1
0%
750 58
0.1%
760 2
0%
770 1
0%
780 2
0%
790 2
0%
800 592
0.9%
803 1
0%
810 1
0%
820 4
0%
825 2
0%
833 1
0%
840 8
0%
849 1
0%
850 54
0.1%
858 1
0%
860 5
0%
870 4
0%
875 1
0%
879 1
0%
880 6
0%
890 1
0%
894 2
0%
900 295
0.5%
906 2
0%
907 1
0%
910 4
0%
912 2
0%
920 6
0%
925 1
0%
930 2
0%
935 1
0%
940 5
0%
950 56
0.1%
954 1
0%
955 1
0%
960 13
0%
975 1
0%
980 12
0%
990 3
0%
996 1
0%
997 1
0%
1000 750
1.2%
1001 3
0%
1003 1
0%
1004 4
0%
1007 2
0%
1008 1
0%
1010 1
0%
1019 1
0%
1020 3
0%
1022 1
0%
1030 3
0%
1032 1
0%
1039 1
0%
1040 5
0%
1050 13
0%
1051 1
0%
1057 1
0%
1058 1
0%
1060 3
0%
1063 1
0%
1070 2
0%
1080 7
0%
1085 2
0%
1088 1
0%
1089 1
0%
1090 8
0%
1097 1
0%
1098 1
0%
1100 114
0.2%
1110 1
0%
1114 1
0%
1117 1
0%
1120 5
0%
1140 1
0%
1150 4
0%
1158 1
0%
1160 1
0%
1170 1
0%
1188 1
0%
1190 1
0%
1200 556
0.9%
1215 1
0%
1250 7
0%
1260 1
0%
1265 1
0%
1270 1
0%
1274 1
0%
1280 1
0%
1300 120
0.2%
1320 1
0%
1326 1
0%
1340 2
0%
1350 2
0%
1360 2
0%
1364 1
0%
1374 1
0%
1380 1
0%
1395 1
0%
1400 165
0.3%
1417 1
0%
1430 1
0%
1440 2
0%
1446 1
0%
1450 4
0%
1458 1
0%
1480 3
0%
1493 1
0%
1500 713
1.1%
1501 1
0%
1520 1
0%
1540 1
0%
1550 3
0%
1560 2
0%
1569 1
0%
1578 1
0%
1585 1
0%
1600 200
0.3%
1608 1
0%
1620 1
0%
1635 1
0%
1650 6
0%
1660 1
0%
1700 110
0.2%
1731 1
0%
1741 1
0%
1750 5
0%
1777 2
0%
1780 1
0%
1800 283
0.4%
1805 2
0%
1815 1
0%
1820 1
0%
1840 1
0%
1849 1
0%
1850 4
0%
1860 2
0%
1890 1
0%
1900 80
0.1%
1920 2
0%
1927 1
0%
1950 2
0%
1960 1
0%
1970 1
0%
1979 1
0%
1990 1
0%
2000 626
1%
2002 1
0%
2009 1
0%
2010 1
0%
2012 1
0%
2016 1
0%
2020 1
0%
2045 1
0%
2060 2
0%
2070 1
0%
2071 1
0%
2080 1
0%
2100 50
0.1%
2150 1
0%
2200 82
0.1%
2209 1
0%
2240 2
0%
2280 1
0%
2300 57
0.1%
2316 1
0%
2340 1
0%
2350 2
0%
2356 1
0%
2360 1
0%
2400 86
0.1%
2447 1
0%
2450 3
0%
2480 1
0%
2500 434
0.7%
2506 1
0%
2510 1
0%
2520 1
0%
2540 1
0%
2552 1
0%
2580 1
0%
2600 50
0.1%
2680 1
0%
2700 42
0.1%
2729 1
0%
2750 1
0%
2775 1
0%
2781 1
0%
2800 117
0.2%
2831 1
0%
2900 33
0.1%
2920 1
0%
2938 1
0%
2940 1
0%
2952 1
0%
2970 1
0%
2995 1
0%
3000 547
0.8%
3037 1
0%
3050 2
0%
3080 1
0%
3088 1
0%
3090 1
0%
3100 16
0%
3150 1
0%
3174 1
0%
3200 72
0.1%
3217 2
0%
3240 1
0%
3250 1
0%
3279 1
0%
3296 1
0%
3300 11
0%
3315 1
0%
3360 2
0%
3375 1
0%
3400 31
0%
3430 1
0%
3444 1
0%
3500 264
0.4%
3501 1
0%
3505 1
0%
3520 1
0%
3560 1
0%
3568 1
0%
3575 1
0%
3593 1
0%
3600 35
0.1%
3620 1
0%
3693 1
0%
3695 1
0%
3696 1
0%
3700 30
0%
3701 1
0%
3750 1
0%
3800 48
0.1%
3802 1
0%
3850 1
0%
3851 1
0%
3864 1
0%
3885 1
0%
3900 28
0%
3960 1
0%
3968 1
0%
3999 1
0%
4000 397
0.6%
4062 1
0%
4100 16
0%
4200 38
0.1%
4205 1
0%
4250 1
0%
4300 20
0%
4350 1
0%
4380 1
0%
4400 9
0%
4443 1
0%
4447 1
0%
4484 1
0%
4496 1
0%
4500 162
0.2%
4501 3
0%
4514 2
0%
4560 1
0%
4577 1
0%
4600 11
0%
4617 1
0%
4638 1
0%
4640 1
0%
4700 12
0%
4750 2
0%
4755 1
0%
4800 34
0.1%
4850 1
0%
4870 1
0%
4900 14
0%
4950 3
0%
4969 1
0%
4985 1
0%
4993 1
0%
5000 365
0.6%
5027 1
0%
5034 1
0%
5060 1
0%
5073 1
0%
5090 1
0%
5100 4
0%
5200 13
0%
5247 1
0%
5275 1
0%
5300 10
0%
5322 1
0%
5400 10
0%
5500 40
0.1%
5516 1
0%
5600 13
0%
5680 1
0%
5700 8
0%
5704 1
0%
5717 1
0%
5765 1
0%
5800 12
0%
5900 10
0%
5970 1
0%
5978 1
0%
5980 1
0%
5989 1
0%
6000 377
0.6%
6030 1
0%
6033 1
0%
6045 1
0%
6050 1
0%
6100 1
0%
6163 1
0%
6200 6
0%
6300 6
0%
6400 6
0%
6500 45
0.1%
6600 6
0%
6680 1
0%
6699 1
0%
6700 4
0%
6750 3
0%
6800 9
0%
6900 3
0%
6950 1
0%
7000 210
0.3%
7060 1
0%
7100 4
0%
7108 1
0%
7190 1
0%
7200 6
0%
7300 3
0%
7400 2
0%
7500 29
0%
7510 2
0%
7550 1
0%
7600 2
0%
7609 1
0%
7659 1
0%
7700 3
0%
7780 1
0%
7800 8
0%
7898 2
0%
7899 1
0%
7900 3
0%
7949 1
0%
7963 1
0%
8000 275
0.4%
8001 1
0%
8010 1
0%
8059 1
0%
8060 1
0%
8121 1
0%
8170 1
0%
8200 6
0%
8300 1
0%
8386 1
0%
8400 4
0%
8456 1
0%
8500 23
0%
8600 3
0%
8700 6
0%
8775 1
0%
8800 3
0%
8900 7
0%
9000 120
0.2%
9082 1
0%
9100 2
0%
9114 1
0%
9200 1
0%
9250 1
0%
9300 1
0%
9350 1
0%
9367 1
0%
9400 2
0%
9471 1
0%
9500 13
0%
9600 1
0%
9684 1
0%
9700 2
0%
9779 1
0%
9800 1
0%
9872 1
0%
9890 1
0%
9900 1
0%
9997 2
0%
10000 232
0.4%
10176 1
0%
10250 1
0%
10288 1
0%
10300 5
0%
10398 1
0%
10400 1
0%
10500 9
0%
10580 1
0%
10600 1
0%
10625 1
0%
10700 1
0%
10800 4
0%
10829 1
0%
10900 2
0%
11000 79
0.1%
11001 1
0%
11083 1
0%
11100 1
0%
11252 1
0%
11260 1
0%
11300 1
0%
11400 1
0%
11500 2
0%
11600 1
0%
11756 1
0%
11800 2
0%
11900 2
0%
12000 111
0.2%
12140 1
0%
12181 1
0%
12204 1
0%
12300 2
0%
12500 4
0%
12577 1
0%
12660 1
0%
12685 1
0%
12700 1
0%
12731 1
0%
13000 45
0.1%
13255 1
0%
13300 1
0%
13500 2
0%
13700 1
0%
13712 1
0%
13761 1
0%
13846 2
0%
13900 1
0%
14000 32
0%
14200 1
0%
14399 1
0%
14500 5
0%
14800 1
0%
15000 104
0.2%
15500 2
0%
16000 30
0%
16680 1
0%
16900 1
0%
17000 12
0%
17115 1
0%
17452 1
0%
17494 1
0%
17500 2
0%
18000 31
0%
18100 1
0%
18500 1
0%
19000 7
0%
19560 1
0%
19600 1
0%
20000 63
0.1%
21000 1
0%
22000 11
0%
22800 1
0%
23000 2
0%
23200 2
0%
23936 1
0%
24000 2
0%
25000 18
0%
26000 2
0%
27000 5
0%
28000 5
0%
30000 33
0.1%
32000 4
0%
34000 1
0%
34500 1
0%
35000 12
0%
38000 1
0%
39000 2
0%
40000 8
0%
42001 1
0%
45000 4
0%
46000 4
0%
46214 1
0%
46800 1
0%
47000 1
0%
48000 1
0%
50000 13
0%
54000 1
0%
55000 1
0%
60000 3
0%
61000 1
0%
65000 1
0%
68000 1
0%
70000 4
0%
79000 1
0%
80000 5
0%
81744 1
0%
90000 1
0%
90600 1
0%
96000 3
0%
97000 1
0%
100000 3
0%
104000 2
0%
105000 1
0%
106000 1
0%
110000 1
0%
120000 5
0%
125000 1
0%
129000 1
0%
132000 1
0%
140000 1
0%
142617 1
0%
150000 3
0%
160000 1
0%
164000 1
0%
180000 1
0%
192000 1
0%
255000 1
0%
280000 1
0%
300000 2
0%
380000 1
0%
381000 1
0%
390300 1
0%
400000 1
0%
500000 2
0%
536750 1
0%
540000 1
0%
600000 2
0%
1199250 1
0%
2500000 1
0%
8888888 Not applicable 42144
64.9%
9999999 Unspecified 7521
11.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.