The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_GHS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2010

South Africa, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
50904
Downloads
7465
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GHS 2010
    House_v2_20111018
  • GHS
    2010_Person_v2_20111018

Used minibus taxi/sedan taxi/ bakkie taxis (money spent) (Q348stta)

Data file: GHS 2010 House_v2_20111018

Overview

Valid: 25548
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 179
End: 182
Width: 4
Range: 0 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
3.48 Please specify if members of this household used minibus taxi/sedan taxi/ bakkie taxis during the last calendar week (Sunday to Saturday)?
2. How much money is spent in total on this form of transport by all household members during the last calendar week?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 2
0%
1 48
0.2%
2 5
0%
3 3
0%
4 21
0.1%
5 15
0.1%
6 13
0.1%
7 11
0%
8 29
0.1%
9 5
0%
10 249
1%
11 24
0.1%
12 250
1%
13 37
0.1%
14 197
0.8%
15 61
0.2%
16 169
0.7%
17 21
0.1%
18 90
0.4%
19 9
0%
20 487
1.9%
21 16
0.1%
22 75
0.3%
23 7
0%
24 264
1%
25 39
0.2%
26 94
0.4%
27 10
0%
28 160
0.6%
29 4
0%
30 335
1.3%
31 6
0%
32 112
0.4%
33 13
0.1%
34 37
0.1%
35 42
0.2%
36 171
0.7%
37 3
0%
38 22
0.1%
39 19
0.1%
40 417
1.6%
41 2
0%
42 83
0.3%
43 2
0%
44 43
0.2%
45 37
0.1%
46 33
0.1%
47 1
0%
48 167
0.7%
49 9
0%
50 475
1.9%
51 8
0%
52 30
0.1%
53 1
0%
54 26
0.1%
55 41
0.2%
56 78
0.3%
57 3
0%
58 7
0%
59 3
0%
60 512
2%
61 1
0%
62 16
0.1%
63 6
0%
64 55
0.2%
65 64
0.3%
66 29
0.1%
67 2
0%
68 32
0.1%
70 295
1.2%
71 1
0%
72 107
0.4%
73 4
0%
74 10
0%
75 64
0.3%
76 16
0.1%
77 11
0%
78 23
0.1%
80 393
1.5%
81 3
0%
82 9
0%
83 1
0%
84 126
0.5%
85 36
0.1%
86 13
0.1%
87 4
0%
88 16
0.1%
89 2
0%
90 151
0.6%
91 8
0%
92 10
0%
93 1
0%
94 11
0%
95 17
0.1%
96 67
0.3%
97 2
0%
98 41
0.2%
99 1
0%
100 596
2.3%
101 1
0%
102 20
0.1%
103 1
0%
104 9
0%
105 25
0.1%
106 8
0%
107 1
0%
108 28
0.1%
109 2
0%
110 70
0.3%
111 2
0%
112 35
0.1%
114 11
0%
115 11
0%
116 8
0%
117 1
0%
118 3
0%
119 4
0%
120 339
1.3%
121 1
0%
122 6
0%
123 1
0%
124 10
0%
125 24
0.1%
126 17
0.1%
127 2
0%
128 16
0.1%
130 78
0.3%
131 1
0%
132 15
0.1%
133 2
0%
134 4
0%
135 8
0%
136 3
0%
137 3
0%
138 11
0%
139 1
0%
140 200
0.8%
141 2
0%
142 1
0%
143 1
0%
144 37
0.1%
145 6
0%
146 3
0%
147 4
0%
148 5
0%
149 3
0%
150 219
0.9%
151 1
0%
152 2
0%
153 2
0%
154 13
0.1%
155 9
0%
156 17
0.1%
158 2
0%
160 145
0.6%
161 2
0%
162 4
0%
164 4
0%
165 6
0%
166 2
0%
168 40
0.2%
169 2
0%
170 30
0.1%
172 1
0%
173 1
0%
174 5
0%
175 12
0%
176 13
0.1%
177 1
0%
178 3
0%
180 105
0.4%
181 2
0%
182 2
0%
184 5
0%
185 8
0%
186 3
0%
188 1
0%
189 2
0%
190 23
0.1%
191 1
0%
192 12
0%
194 3
0%
195 6
0%
196 13
0.1%
198 5
0%
200 264
1%
201 1
0%
202 1
0%
204 3
0%
205 4
0%
206 3
0%
208 5
0%
210 39
0.2%
212 1
0%
214 1
0%
215 1
0%
216 7
0%
217 1
0%
218 1
0%
219 1
0%
220 41
0.2%
221 1
0%
222 1
0%
224 8
0%
225 8
0%
228 1
0%
230 10
0%
232 2
0%
234 1
0%
236 2
0%
238 2
0%
240 78
0.3%
241 1
0%
242 2
0%
244 1
0%
245 5
0%
248 1
0%
250 71
0.3%
252 5
0%
256 2
0%
258 1
0%
260 28
0.1%
261 1
0%
262 3
0%
263 3
0%
264 7
0%
266 1
0%
267 1
0%
268 2
0%
270 18
0.1%
272 4
0%
273 1
0%
274 1
0%
275 5
0%
276 2
0%
278 1
0%
280 51
0.2%
282 1
0%
284 1
0%
285 1
0%
286 2
0%
287 1
0%
288 6
0%
290 10
0%
292 1
0%
295 2
0%
296 1
0%
300 131
0.5%
305 1
0%
306 1
0%
310 4
0%
312 6
0%
315 2
0%
318 1
0%
320 28
0.1%
324 1
0%
325 2
0%
326 1
0%
328 1
0%
330 6
0%
336 5
0%
340 9
0%
342 1
0%
343 1
0%
344 2
0%
345 1
0%
350 29
0.1%
352 1
0%
356 1
0%
360 26
0.1%
366 2
0%
370 6
0%
372 1
0%
375 2
0%
376 2
0%
380 18
0.1%
381 1
0%
384 1
0%
386 1
0%
388 1
0%
390 6
0%
392 3
0%
400 51
0.2%
408 1
0%
410 2
0%
416 1
0%
420 9
0%
430 4
0%
432 1
0%
440 4
0%
441 1
0%
448 1
0%
450 18
0.1%
460 2
0%
470 4
0%
475 1
0%
476 1
0%
480 6
0%
484 1
0%
486 1
0%
491 1
0%
492 1
0%
500 33
0.1%
504 1
0%
510 2
0%
516 1
0%
520 6
0%
524 1
0%
525 1
0%
540 3
0%
546 1
0%
550 3
0%
560 7
0%
580 2
0%
590 1
0%
594 1
0%
600 23
0.1%
608 1
0%
615 1
0%
620 4
0%
625 1
0%
640 2
0%
648 1
0%
650 6
0%
660 2
0%
670 1
0%
680 1
0%
690 2
0%
694 1
0%
700 6
0%
750 6
0%
754 1
0%
800 13
0.1%
820 2
0%
840 1
0%
850 2
0%
860 1
0%
861 1
0%
888 1
0%
890 1
0%
898 1
0%
900 1
0%
920 1
0%
950 1
0%
960 1
0%
980 1
0%
1000 7
0%
1008 1
0%
1020 1
0%
1050 1
0%
1100 1
0%
1125 1
0%
1140 1
0%
1160 1
0%
1200 5
0%
1250 1
0%
1300 1
0%
1400 2
0%
2600 1
0%
3750 2
0%
8888 Not Applicable 14819
58%
9999 Unspecified 237
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.