The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_GHS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2010

South Africa, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
56493
Downloads
8275
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GHS 2010
    House_v2_20111018
  • GHS
    2010_Person_v2_20111018

Why not using nearest facility (Q353bWnotN)

Data file: GHS 2010 House_v2_20111018

Overview

Valid: 25548
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 211
End: 212
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Answer if "No" in 3.53a
Literal question
3.53b If not the nearest, why is the household normally not using the nearest facility?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Facilities not clean 18
0.1%
2 Long waiting time 256
1%
3 Opening times not convenient 73
0.3%
4 Too expensive 52
0.2%
5 Drugs that were needed; not available 214
0.8%
6 Staff rude or uncaring or turned patient away 68
0.3%
7 Incorrect diagnosis 15
0.1%
8 Not on medical aid scheme list of facilities 78
0.3%
9 Prefer to use a state/provincial health institution 159
0.6%
10 Prefer to use a private health institution 1007
3.9%
11 Other (specify) 290
1.1%
88 Not applicable 23134
90.6%
99 Unspecified 184
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.