The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_GHS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2010

South Africa, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
51060
Downloads
7475
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GHS 2010
    House_v2_20111018
  • GHS
    2010_Person_v2_20111018

Basis of accessibility (Q414Tenu)

Data file: GHS 2010 House_v2_20111018

Overview

Valid: 25548
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 310
End: 310
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
4.14 On what basis does the household have access to the land used for crop production?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Owns the land 2770
10.8%
2 Rents the land 43
0.2%
3 Sharecropping 14
0.1%
4 Tribal authority 1089
4.3%
5 State land 28
0.1%
6 Other 30
0.1%
7 Do not know 15
0.1%
8 Not applicable 21297
83.4%
9 Unspecified 262
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.