The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_GHS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2010

South Africa, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
56496
Downloads
8275
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GHS 2010
    House_v2_20111018
  • GHS
    2010_Person_v2_20111018

Other dwelling (Q31OthrD)

Data file: GHS 2010 House_v2_20111018

Overview

Valid: 25548
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 40
End: 41
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
3.1 Indicate the type of main dwelling and other dwelling that the household occupies?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Dwelling/house or brick/concrete block structure on a separate stand or yard or on farm 1823
7.1%
2 Traditional dwelling/hut/structure made of traditional materials 3043
11.9%
3 Flat or apartment in a block of flats 27
0.1%
4 Cluster house in complex 3
0%
5 Town house (semi-detached house in complex) 2
0%
6 Semi-detached house 9
0%
7 Dwelling/house/flat/room in backyard 1067
4.2%
8 Informal dwelling/shack in backyard 1496
5.9%
9 Informal dwelling/shack not in backyard; e.g. in an informal/squatter settlement or on farm 220
0.9%
10 Room/flatlet on a property or a larger dwelling servants' quarters/granny flat 83
0.3%
11 Caravan/tent 4
0%
12 Other (specify) 35
0.1%
99 Unspecified 17736
69.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.