The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2001_LFS-SEP_V02_M / variable [F6]
datafirst

Labour Force Survey 2001, September

South Africa, 2001
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2001_LFS-SEP_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
20710
Downloads
4164
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • LFS 2001_2
    House_v2
  • LFS 2001_2
    Person_v2
  • LFS 2001_2
    Worker_v2

Source of water (Q68Sourc)

Data file: LFS 2001_2 House_v2

Overview

Valid: 27356
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Piped (Tap) water in dwelling 10291
37.6%
2 Piped (Tap) water on site or in yard 8412
30.8%
3 Neighbour's Tap 714
2.6%
4 Borehole on site 291
1.1%
5 Rain-water tank on site 126
0.5%
6 Public tap 3604
13.2%
7 Water-carrier/Tanker 382
1.4%
8 Borehole off site/communal 731
2.7%
9 Flowing water/Stream/River 1406
5.1%
10 Dam/Pool/Stagnant water 263
1%
11 Well 528
1.9%
12 Spring 525
1.9%
13 Other 58
0.2%
99 Unspecified 25
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.