The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2001_LFS-SEP_V02_M / variable [F6]
datafirst

Labour Force Survey 2001, September

South Africa, 2001
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2001_LFS-SEP_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
26794
Downloads
4531
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • LFS 2001_2
    House_v2
  • LFS 2001_2
    Person_v2
  • LFS 2001_2
    Worker_v2

Energy for heating (Q611heat)

Data file: LFS 2001_2 House_v2

Overview

Valid: 27356
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Electricity from mains 13253
48.4%
2 Electricity from generator 12
0%
3 Gas 178
0.7%
4 Paraffin 3210
11.7%
5 Wood 6262
22.9%
6 Coal 1614
5.9%
7 Candles 22
0.1%
8 Animal dung 144
0.5%
9 Solar energy 3
0%
10 Other 13
0%
11 None 2607
9.5%
99 Unspecified 38
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.