The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MRS / KEN_2009_MRHSS_V01_M / variable [F1]
mrs

Migration Household Survey 2009

Kenya, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2009_MRHSS_v01_M
Producer(s)
University of Nairobi
Collection(s)
Migration and Remittances Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 23, 2011
Last modified
Jun 03, 2019
Page views
120325
Downloads
23958
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Household
  • section1
  • section4
  • section5
  • section6
  • section7

Total amount of remitt. by non-HH migrant spent on food items in past 12months (q6_10tf)

Data file: Household

Overview

Valid: 121
Invalid: 1821
Minimum: 200
Maximum: 500000
Mean: 11007.24
Standard deviation: 45761.573
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 1190
End: 1195
Width: 6
Range: -
Format:

Questions and instructions

Interviewer instructions
Q6.2 to 6.11 are identical in wording to questions asked in the previous section (section 5). For each question, it is important to record the responses for each and every non-household person.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.