The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2004_LFS-SEP_V02_M / variable [F5]
datafirst

Labour Force Survey 2004, September

South Africa, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2004_LFS-SEP_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
29706
Downloads
4663
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • LFS 2004_2
    House_v2
  • LFS 2004_2
    Migrant_v2
  • LFS 2004_2
    Person_v2
  • LFS 2004_2
    Worker_v2

Energy for lighting (Q716Ligh)

Data file: LFS 2004_2 House_v2

Overview

Valid: 28594
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Electricity from mains 21657
75.7%
2 Electricity from generator 27
0.1%
3 Gas 52
0.2%
4 Paraffin 1157
4%
6 35
0.1%
7 Candles 5559
19.4%
9 Solar energy 66
0.2%
10 Other, specify 5
0%
11 None 13
0%
99 Unspecified 23
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.