The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2004_LFS-SEP_V02_M / variable [F7]
datafirst

Labour Force Survey 2004, September

South Africa, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2004_LFS-SEP_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
23166
Downloads
4309
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • LFS 2004_2
    House_v2
  • LFS 2004_2
    Migrant_v2
  • LFS 2004_2
    Person_v2
  • LFS 2004_2
    Worker_v2

District council (DC)

Data file: LFS 2004_2 Person_v2

Overview

Valid: 109888
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 14
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
CBDC1 1468
1.3%
CBDC2 1188
1.1%
CBDC3 2240
2%
CBDC4 1297
1.2%
CBDC8 1375
1.3%
Cape Town 2423
2.2%
DC1 1725
1.6%
DC10 1983
1.8%
DC12 2119
1.9%
DC13 2532
2.3%
DC14 1672
1.5%
DC15 2437
2.2%
DC16 1667
1.5%
DC17 1466
1.3%
DC18 1686
1.5%
DC19 1387
1.3%
DC2 2305
2.1%
DC20 1579
1.4%
DC21 2998
2.7%
DC22 2738
2.5%
DC23 2729
2.5%
DC24 2691
2.4%
DC25 2867
2.6%
DC26 2869
2.6%
DC27 2064
1.9%
DC28 2458
2.2%
DC29 2874
2.6%
DC3 2178
2%
DC30 2937
2.7%
DC31 2376
2.2%
DC32 1985
1.8%
DC33 1991
1.8%
DC34 1987
1.8%
DC35 1822
1.7%
DC36 2270
2.1%
DC37 1747
1.6%
DC38 2194
2%
DC39 1698
1.5%
DC4 1439
1.3%
DC40 1801
1.6%
DC42 2168
2%
DC43 2629
2.4%
DC44 1604
1.5%
DC5 1428
1.3%
DC6 1380
1.3%
DC7 1857
1.7%
DC8 2057
1.9%
DC9 1536
1.4%
Durban 2541
2.3%
East Rand 1967
1.8%
Johannesburg 2830
2.6%
Port Elizabeth 2536
2.3%
Pretoria 2093
1.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.