The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2004_LFS-SEP_V02_M / variable [F8]
datafirst

Labour Force Survey 2004, September

South Africa, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2004_LFS-SEP_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
23129
Downloads
4304
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • LFS 2004_2
    House_v2
  • LFS 2004_2
    Migrant_v2
  • LFS 2004_2
    Person_v2
  • LFS 2004_2
    Worker_v2

Reason for not working (Q31YnotW)

Data file: LFS 2004_2 Worker_v2

Overview

Valid: 73797
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Has found a job, but is only starting at a definite date in the future 88
0.1%
2 Scholar or student and prefers not to work 12554
17%
3 Housewife/homemaker and prefers not to work 2909
3.9%
4 Retired and prefers not to seek formal work 1090
1.5%
5 Illness, invalid, disabled or unable to work (handicapped) 4662
6.3%
6 Too young or too old to work 6711
9.1%
7 Seasonal worker, e.g. fruit picker, wool-shearer 241
0.3%
8 Lack of skills or qualifications for available jobs 1737
2.4%
9 Cannot find any work 15592
21.1%
10 Cannot find suitable work (salary, location of work or conditions not satisfactory) 585
0.8%
11 Contract worker, e.g. mine worker resting according to contract 38
0.1%
12 Recently retrenched 460
0.6%
13 Other reason 1511
2%
88 Not applicable 25510
34.6%
99 Unspecified 109
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.