The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2006_LFS-MAR_V02_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

Labour Force Survey 2006, March

South Africa, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2006_LFS-MAR_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
25469
Downloads
4956
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • LFS 2006_1
    Child_v1
  • LFS 2006_1
    Person_v1
  • LFS 2006_1
    Worker_v1

District council/metro (DC)

Data file: LFS 2006_1 Child_v1

Overview

Valid: 20590
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 14
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
CBDC1 290
1.4%
CBDC2 187
0.9%
CBDC3 497
2.4%
CBDC4 304
1.5%
CBDC8 186
0.9%
Cape Town 319
1.5%
DC1 262
1.3%
DC10 296
1.4%
DC12 411
2%
DC13 549
2.7%
DC14 357
1.7%
DC15 595
2.9%
DC16 271
1.3%
DC17 233
1.1%
DC18 302
1.5%
DC19 254
1.2%
DC2 359
1.7%
DC20 248
1.2%
DC21 605
2.9%
DC22 444
2.2%
DC23 592
2.9%
DC24 639
3.1%
DC25 633
3.1%
DC26 706
3.4%
DC27 515
2.5%
DC28 573
2.8%
DC29 553
2.7%
DC3 332
1.6%
DC30 601
2.9%
DC31 428
2.1%
DC32 402
2%
DC33 449
2.2%
DC34 443
2.2%
DC35 385
1.9%
DC36 452
2.2%
DC37 247
1.2%
DC38 394
1.9%
DC39 325
1.6%
DC4 231
1.1%
DC40 271
1.3%
DC42 306
1.5%
DC43 581
2.8%
DC44 382
1.9%
DC5 265
1.3%
DC6 197
1%
DC7 337
1.6%
DC8 373
1.8%
DC9 273
1.3%
Durban 436
2.1%
East Rand 291
1.4%
Johannesburg 357
1.7%
Port Elizabeth 402
2%
Pretoria 250
1.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.