The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2007_LFS-MAR_V02_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

Labour Force Survey 2007, March

South Africa, 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2007_LFS-MAR_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
23760
Downloads
4789
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • LFS 2007_1
    Person_v1
  • LFS 2007_1
    Worker_v1

Activities done to look or prepare for extra work (Q430Seekk)

Data file: LFS 2007_1 Worker_v1

Overview

Valid: 74591
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Enquired at workplaces, farms, factories or called on other possible employers 473
0.6%
2 Waited/registered at employment agency, labour broker, department of labour or trade union 85
0.1%
3 Placed or answered advertisements 221
0.3%
4 Sought assistance from friends or relatives 235
0.3%
5 Looked for land, buildings or equipment or applied for permit to start own business or farming 25
0%
6 Waiting at the street-side 49
0.1%
7 Other 37
0%
8 Do not know 0
0%
88 Not applicable 73366
98.4%
99 Unspecified 100
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.