The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2007_LFS-SEP_V02_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

Labour Force Survey 2007, September

South Africa, 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2007_LFS-SEP_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
19641
Downloads
7741
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • LFS 2007_2
    Person_v2
  • LFS 2007_2
    Worker_v2

District council/metro (DC)

Data file: LFS 2007_2 Worker_v2

Overview

Valid: 71630
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 14
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
CBDC1 912
1.3%
CBDC2 711
1%
CBDC3 1344
1.9%
CBDC4 768
1.1%
CBDC8 1065
1.5%
Cape Town 1473
2.1%
DC1 1226
1.7%
DC10 1438
2%
DC12 1274
1.8%
DC13 1519
2.1%
DC14 951
1.3%
DC15 1328
1.9%
DC16 1108
1.5%
DC17 1027
1.4%
DC18 1200
1.7%
DC19 915
1.3%
DC2 1533
2.1%
DC20 1041
1.5%
DC21 1739
2.4%
DC22 1827
2.6%
DC23 1724
2.4%
DC24 1644
2.3%
DC25 2050
2.9%
DC26 1570
2.2%
DC27 1088
1.5%
DC28 1630
2.3%
DC29 1864
2.6%
DC3 1502
2.1%
DC30 1794
2.5%
DC31 1637
2.3%
DC32 1369
1.9%
DC33 1265
1.8%
DC34 1259
1.8%
DC35 1115
1.6%
DC36 1494
2.1%
DC37 1209
1.7%
DC38 1330
1.9%
DC39 1115
1.6%
DC4 943
1.3%
DC40 1255
1.8%
DC42 1573
2.2%
DC43 1434
2%
DC44 879
1.2%
DC5 1041
1.5%
DC6 1005
1.4%
DC7 1265
1.8%
DC8 1471
2.1%
DC9 1109
1.5%
Durban 2015
2.8%
East Rand 1526
2.1%
Johannesburg 1912
2.7%
Port Elizabeth 1822
2.5%
Pretoria 1322
1.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.