The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2007_LFS-SEP_V02_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

Labour Force Survey 2007, September

South Africa, 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2007_LFS-SEP_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
19625
Downloads
7741
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • LFS 2007_2
    Person_v2
  • LFS 2007_2
    Worker_v2

Main occupation (Occup)

Data file: LFS 2007_2 Worker_v2

Overview

Valid: 71630
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Legislators, senior officials and managers 1451
2%
2 Professionals 1326
1.9%
3 Technical and associate professionals 2187
3.1%
4 Clerks 2149
3%
5 Service workers and shop and market sales workers 3056
4.3%
6 Skilled agricultural and fishery workers 1257
1.8%
7 Craft and related trades workers 3455
4.8%
8 Plant and machine operators and assemblers 2389
3.3%
9 Elementary Occupation 6846
9.6%
10 Domestic workers 2087
2.9%
88 Not applicable 45343
63.3%
99 Unspecified 84
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.