The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_1994_OHS_V01_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

October Household Survey 1994

South Africa, 1994
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_1994_OHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Statistical Service (CSS)
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
135069
Downloads
3109
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • births
  • deaths
  • house
  • person
  • worker

(IDCHILD)

Data file: person

Overview

Valid: 85236
Valid (weighted): 26223929.634
Invalid: 0
Invalid (weighted): 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 22
End: 22
Width: 1
Range: -
Format: character
Weighted variable: V137

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases Weighted
0 47308 15569019
59.4%
1 2427 685388
2.6%
2 14886 3751648
14.3%
3 7927 2202711
8.4%
4 5568 1734231
6.6%
5 1548 533437
2%
6 922 331279
1.3%
7 239 88538
0.3%
8 211 80472
0.3%
9 136 49652
0.2%
W 80 20617
0.1%
X 3984 1176937
4.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.