The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2008_QLFS-Q1_V03_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2008, First Quarter

South Africa, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2008_QLFS-Q1_v03_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 04, 2014
Page views
29614
Downloads
3281
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2008_01_rwt2013_F1

Reason why not look for work or start business (Q38RSNNOTSEEK)

Data file: QLFS_2008_01_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 95186
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 73
End: 74
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not applicable 90746
95.3%
1 Awaiting the seasonal work 20
0%
2 Waiting to be recalled to former job 39
0%
3 Health reasons 259
0.3%
4 Pregnancy 56
0.1%
5 Disabled or unable to work (handicapped) 11
0%
6 Housewife/homemaker (Family considerations/Child care) 547
0.6%
7 Undergoing training to help find work 47
0%
8 No jobs available in the area 2180
2.3%
9 Lack of money to pay for transport to look for work 482
0.5%
10 Unable to find work requiring his/her skills 82
0.1%
11 Lost hope of finding any kind of work 214
0.2%
12 No transport available 8
0%
13 Scholar or student 303
0.3%
14 Retired 7
0%
15 Too old/young to work 23
0%
16 Other reason 162
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.