The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2009_QLFS-Q2_V03_M / variable [F3]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2009, Second Quarter

South Africa, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2009_QLFS-Q2_v03_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 04, 2014
Page views
31262
Downloads
2727
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2009_02_rwt2013_F1

Previous industry (Q316PREVINDUSTRY)

Data file: QLFS_2009_02_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 90783
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 84
End: 86
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 990
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not applicable 83721
92.2%
10 PRIVATE HOUSEHOLDS WITH EMPLOYED PERSONS 1146
1.3%
20 EXTERRITORIAL ORGANISATIONS 1
0%
111 Growing of crops 462
0.5%
112 Farming of animals 76
0.1%
113 Growing of crops combined with farming of animals(mixed farming) 50
0.1%
114 Agricultural and animal husbandry services, except veterinary activities 1
0%
116 Production of organic fertilizer 1
0%
121 Forestry and related services 58
0.1%
122 Logging and related services 8
0%
131 Ocean and coastal fishing 1
0%
132 Fish hatcheries and fish farms 1
0%
210 mining of coal and lignite 13
0%
230 Mining of gold and uranium ore 43
0%
242 Mining of non-ferrous metal ores 37
0%
251 Stone quarrying, clay and sandpits 3
0%
252 Mining of diamonds (including alluvial diamonds) 19
0%
253 Mining and quarrying N.E.C. 13
0%
301 Production, processing and preservation of meat, fish, fruit, vegetables, oils and fats 76
0.1%
302 Manufacture of dairy products 18
0%
303 Manufacture of grain mill products, starches and starch products and prepared animal feeds 12
0%
304 Manufacture of other food products 64
0.1%
305 Manufacture of beverages 38
0%
311 Spinning, weaving and finishing of textiles 14
0%
312 Manufacture of other textiles 31
0%
313 Manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics and articles 14
0%
314 Manufacture of wearing apparel, except fur apparel 132
0.1%
316 Tanning and dressing of leather; manufacture of luggage, handbag, 3
0%
317 Manufacture of footwear 12
0%
321 Sawmilling and planing of wood 17
0%
322 Manufacture of products of wood, cork, straw and plaiting material 55
0.1%
323 Manufacture of paper and paper products 25
0%
324 Publishing 10
0%
325 Printing and service activities related to printing 25
0%
331 Manufacture of coke oven products 1
0%
332 Petroleum refineries / synthesisers 15
0%
334 Manufacture of basic chemicals 7
0%
335 Manufacture of other chemical products 28
0%
337 Manufacture of rubber products 9
0%
338 Manufacture of plastic products 25
0%
341 Manufacture of glass and glass products 8
0%
342 Manufacture of non-metallic mineral products N.E.C. 51
0.1%
351 Manufacture of basic iron and steel 14
0%
352 Manufacture of basic precious and non-ferrous metals 10
0%
353 Casting of metals 4
0%
354 Manufacture of structural metal products, tanks, reservoirs and steam generators 60
0.1%
355 Manufacture of other fabricated metal products; metalwork service activities 46
0.1%
356 Manufacture of general purpose machinery 7
0%
357 Manufacture of special purpose machinery 22
0%
358 Manufacture of household appliances N.E.C. 6
0%
359 Manufacture of office, accounting and computing machinery 2
0%
361 Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers 2
0%
363 Manufacture of insulated wire and cable 2
0%
364 Manufacture of accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries 1
0%
365 Manufacture of electric lamps and lighting equipment 6
0%
366 Manufacture of other electrical equipment N.E.C. 5
0%
371 Manufacture of electronic valves and tubes and other electronic components 3
0%
374 Manufacture of medical appliances and instruments and appliances for measuring, checking, testing, navigating and for other purposes except optical instruments 9
0%
381 Manufacture of motor vehicles 25
0%
382 Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles; 3
0%
383 Manufacture of parts and accessories for motor vehicles and their engines 35
0%
384 Building and repairing of ships and boats 2
0%
385 Manufacture of railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock 2
0%
387 Manufacture of transport equipment N.E.C. 2
0%
391 Manufacture of furniture 27
0%
392 Manufacturing N.E.C... 19
0%
395 Recycling N.E.C. 15
0%
411 Production, collection and distribution of electricity 16
0%
420 COLLECTION, PURIFICATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF WATER 18
0%
502 Building of complete constructions or parts thereof; civil engineering 780
0.9%
503 Building installation 100
0.1%
504 Building completion 95
0.1%
611 Wholesale trade on a fee or contract basis 19
0%
612 Wholesale trade in agricultural raw materials, livestock, food, beverages and tobacco 29
0%
613 Wholesale trade in house-hold goods 4
0%
614 Wholesale trade in non-agricultural intermediate products, waste and scrap 20
0%
615 Wholesale trade in machinery, equipment and supplies 2
0%
621 Non-specialised retail trade in stores 281
0.3%
622 Retail trade in food, beverages and tobacco in specialised stores 98
0.1%
623 Other retail trade in new goods in specialised stores 335
0.4%
624 Retail trade in second-hand goods in stores 2
0%
625 Retail trade not in stores 239
0.3%
626 Repair of personal and household goods 17
0%
631 Sale of motor vehicles 27
0%
632 Maintenance and re-pair of motor vehicles 50
0.1%
633 Sale of motor vehicle parts and accessories 19
0%
635 Retail sale of automotive fuel 52
0.1%
641 Hotels, camping sites and other provision of short stay accommodation 83
0.1%
642 Restaurants, bars and canteens 277
0.3%
643 Shebeen 11
0%
711 Railway transport 23
0%
712 Other land transport 141
0.2%
721 Sea and coastal water transport 2
0%
730 AIR TRANSPORT 10
0%
741 Supporting and auxiliary transport activities; activities of travel agencies 25
0%
751 Postal and related courier activities 23
0%
752 Telecommunication 38
0%
811 Monetary intermediation 44
0%
818 Cash loans 9
0%
819 Other financial intermediation N.E.C. 3
0%
821 Insurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security 27
0%
831 Activities auxiliary to financial intermediation, except insurance and pension funding 3
0%
841 Real estate activities with own or leased property 5
0%
842 Real estate activities on a fee or contract basis 3
0%
851 Renting of transport equipment 3
0%
852 Renting of other machinery and equipment 5
0%
853 Renting of personal and household goods N.E.C. 3
0%
862 Software consultancy and supply 7
0%
864 Data base activities 1
0%
865 Maintenance and repair of office, accounting and computing machinery 1
0%
869 Other computer related activities 2
0%
871 Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering 7
0%
881 Legal, accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy; market research and public pinion research; business and management consultancy 24
0%
882 Architectural, engineering and other technical activities 23
0%
883 Advertising 7
0%
889 Business activities N.E.C. 395
0.4%
911 Central government activities 61
0.1%
913 Local authority activities 102
0.1%
914 Provincial administrations 1
0%
915 S A Defense force 13
0%
916 S A Police service 16
0%
917 Correctional service 4
0%
920 EDUCATION 168
0.2%
931 Human health activities 103
0.1%
932 Veterinary activities 1
0%
933 Social work activities 64
0.1%
940 OTHER COMMUNITY, SOCIAL AND PERSONAL SERVICE ACTIVITIES 21
0%
951 Activities of business, employers and professional organisations 1
0%
952 Activities of trade unions 1
0%
959 Activities of other member-ship organizations 11
0%
961 Motion picture, radio, television and other entertainment activities 5
0%
962 News agency activities 6
0%
963 Library, archives, museums and other cultural activities 9
0%
964 Sporting and other recreational activities 22
0%
990 OTHER SERVICE ACTIVITIES 93
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.