The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GHDX / ECU_1989_ENDEMAIN_V01_M / variable [F1]
ghdx

Encuesta Demográfica y de Salud Materna e Infantil 1989

Ecuador, 1989
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECU_1989_ENDEMAIN_v01_M
Producer(s)
Centro de Estudios de Población y Paternidad Responsable (CEPAR)
Collection(s)
Global Health Data Exchange (GHDx), Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 03, 2012
Last modified
Jul 08, 2014
Page views
105843
Downloads
3669
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ec89f_creadas

razón por lo que no le interesa esterilizarse (nopr507)

Data file: ec89f_creadas

Overview

Valid: 1676
Invalid: 6285
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1111
End: 1112
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 miedo a la operacion 432
25.8%
2 miedo a efectos colaterales 253
15.1%
3 intencion de realizarlo post parto 1
0.1%
4 costo muy elevado 35
2.1%
5 rechazo del medico 10
0.6%
6 barreras institucionales 2
0.1%
7 no tiene tiempo 4
0.2%
8 razones religiosas 14
0.8%
9 no le gusta 105
6.3%
10 cerca de la menopausia 90
5.4%
11 prefiere metodos reversibles 80
4.8%
12 compaÑero se opone 81
4.8%
13 sin relacion sexual 156
9.3%
14 es todavia muy joven 242
14.4%
15 nunca penso en ello 62
3.7%
16 necesita mayor informacion sobre este metodo 35
2.1%
17 tiene miedo de arrepentirse despues 63
3.8%
88 otro 4
0.2%
98 no sabe 5
0.3%
99 no responde 2
0.1%
Sysmiss 6285
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.