The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GHDX / ALB_2002_RHS_V01_M / variable [F1]
ghdx

Reproductive Health Survey 2002

Albania, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ALB_2002_RHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institute of Public Health (IPH)
Collection(s)
Global Health Data Exchange (GHDx), Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 03, 2012
Last modified
Jul 08, 2014
Page views
369392
Downloads
14381
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • al02f_newvar
  • al02f_preg
  • al02m_newvar

reason-never had routine gyn exam (q606)

Data file: al02f_newvar

Overview

Valid: 4184
Invalid: 6132
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2456
End: 2457
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 does not need to go for gyn exam 1409
33.7%
2 she is healthy 1620
38.7%
3 does not have time 61
1.5%
4 forgets about it 9
0.2%
5 does not like gyn exam 56
1.3%
6 difficult to get appointment 3
0.1%
7 does not like the place/facility 5
0.1%
8 does not like the staff 0
0%
9 waiting time too long 0
0%
10 doctor did not recommend 18
0.4%
11 too embarrassed test/pelvic exam 35
0.8%
12 never thought about it 68
1.6%
13 does not know where to go for exam 4
0.1%
14 cannot afford/cost 33
0.8%
15 never had sexual intercourse 858
20.5%
20 other 0
0%
88 do not know 5
0.1%
99 refuse 0
0%
Sysmiss 6132
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.