The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GHDX / ALB_2002_RHS_V01_M / variable [F1]
ghdx

Reproductive Health Survey 2002

Albania, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ALB_2002_RHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institute of Public Health (IPH)
Collection(s)
Global Health Data Exchange (GHDx), Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 03, 2012
Last modified
Jul 08, 2014
Page views
369066
Downloads
14373
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • al02f_newvar
  • al02f_preg
  • al02m_newvar

reason-never had pap test(smear) (q609)

Data file: al02f_newvar

Overview

Valid: 5508
Invalid: 4808
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2461
End: 2462
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 never heard of it 3386
61.5%
2 doctor has not recommended it 500
9.1%
3 she is healthy 755
13.7%
4 does not feel test is necessary 262
4.8%
5 does not have time/forgets 40
0.7%
6 never thought of it 89
1.6%
7 afraid of the results 11
0.2%
8 afraid it could be painful 9
0.2%
9 too embarrassed test/pelvic exam 4
0.1%
10 had no partner/not sexually active 414
7.5%
11 never had sexual intercourse 25
0.5%
20 other 1
0%
88 do not know 11
0.2%
99 refuse 1
0%
Sysmiss 4808
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.