The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GHDX / SLV_1998_FESAL_V01_M / variable [F1]
ghdx

Encuesta Nacional de Salud Familiar 1998

El Salvador, 1998
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLV_1998_FESAL_v01_M
Producer(s)
Asociación Demográfica Salvadoreña (ADS)
Collection(s)
Global Health Data Exchange (GHDx), Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 06, 2012
Last modified
Jul 08, 2014
Page views
121827
Downloads
2879
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sv98f_creadas
  • sv98f_hijos

porque razon dejo de usarlo? (p605raz)

Data file: sv98f_creadas

Overview

Valid: 1935
Invalid: 18825
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1301
End: 1303
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 desea embarazo 460
23.8%
2 metodo no disponible/dificil conseguir 389
20.1%
3 le queda lejos 509
26.3%
4 no tiene dinero para comprar 85
4.4%
5 costo elevado/son caros 78
4%
6 razones religiosas 65
3.4%
7 tuvo efectos colaterales 103
5.3%
8 razones de salud 34
1.8%
9 recomendacion medica 93
4.8%
10 no es eficaz 0
0%
11 pareja se opone 0
0%
12 dificultad de uso 0
0%
13 fatalismo 0
0%
14 descuido 0
0%
15 sin vida sexual/no frecuente 0
0%
16 mala calidad de atencion 0
0%
17 espera mucho en la clinica 0
0%
18 por edad avanzada 0
0%
19 no le gusta 0
0%
20 miedo a efectos colaterales 0
0%
21 falta de conocimiento de metodo 0
0%
22 postparto o amamantamiento 0
0%
23 disminuye satisfaccion 0
0%
24 le da verguenza 0
0%
25 esteril 0
0%
26 menopausia 0
0%
27 ella se opone 0
0%
28 otras personas se oponen 0
0%
29 no sabe donde conseguir 0
0%
30 interfiere normal funcionamiento del organismo 0
0%
31 esposo esta operado 0
0%
88 otro 111
5.7%
98 no sabe 0
0%
99 no responde 8
0.4%
101 .B 10
Sysmiss 18815
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.