The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GHDX / SLV_1998_FESAL_V01_M / variable [F1]
ghdx

Encuesta Nacional de Salud Familiar 1998

El Salvador, 1998
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLV_1998_FESAL_v01_M
Producer(s)
Asociación Demográfica Salvadoreña (ADS)
Collection(s)
Global Health Data Exchange (GHDx), Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 06, 2012
Last modified
Jul 08, 2014
Page views
121725
Downloads
2879
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sv98f_creadas
  • sv98f_hijos

cual fue el 1er. metodo que uso? (p6561met)

Data file: sv98f_creadas

Overview

Valid: 5120
Invalid: 15640
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1437
End: 1439
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 pildoras/pastillas 1819
35.5%
2 diu 256
5%
3 condon/preservativo 323
6.3%
4 inyecciones 739
14.4%
5 metodos vaginales 16
0.3%
6 esterilizacion femenina 6
0.1%
7 esterilizacion masculina 1459
28.5%
8 metodo de billings 15
0.3%
9 ritmo 7
0.1%
10 retiro 303
5.9%
11 norplant 163
3.2%
12 lactancia materna 11
0.2%
13 temperatura basal 0
0%
14 anticoncepcion de emergencia 0
0%
15 yuyos/hierbas 0
0%
16 coito anal 0
0%
17 diafragma 0
0%
18 sterilet 0
0%
20 otro metodo 0
0%
88 otro 0
0%
98 no sabe 0
0%
99 no responde 3
0.1%
101 .B 1
Sysmiss 15639
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.