The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GHDX / ECU_1999_ENDEMAIN_V01_M / variable [F1]
ghdx

Encuesta Demográfica y de Salud Materna e Infantil 1999

Ecuador, 1999
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECU_1999_ENDEMAIN_v01_M
Producer(s)
Centro de Estudios de Población y Desarrollo Social, CEPAR
Collection(s)
Global Health Data Exchange (GHDx), Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 08, 2012
Last modified
Jul 08, 2014
Page views
152833
Downloads
6995
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ec99f_creadas
  • ec99f_hijos

porque no esta usando? (p514nusa)

Data file: ec99f_creadas

Overview

Valid: 2842
Invalid: 18620
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1426
End: 1427
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 desea embarazo 262
9.2%
2 postparto 172
6.1%
3 sin vida sexual 1310
46.1%
4 fatalismo 14
0.5%
5 miedo 139
4.9%
6 tuvo efec.col. 71
2.5%
7 no tiene dinero 95
3.3%
8 falta de conoc. 220
7.7%
9 lejos 11
0.4%
10 raz. religiosas 14
0.5%
11 companero se opone 69
2.4%
12 edad avanzada 24
0.8%
13 no le gusta 137
4.8%
14 dif. de uso 13
0.5%
15 mala atencion 7
0.2%
16 otra 192
6.8%
98 nr 92
3.2%
Sysmiss 18620
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.