The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / KGZ_2004_SCPC_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Survey of Conflict Prevention and Cooperation 2004

Kyrgyz Republic, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KGZ_2004_SCPC_v01_M
Producer(s)
The Brookings Institution
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 09, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
750584
Downloads
7658
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • database_kyr

(Q56 Primary, 1st). Have you encountered any of the following problems when trav (q56p_1)

Data file: database_kyr

Overview

Valid: 425
Valid (weighted): 440.127
Invalid: 1075
Invalid (weighted): 1059.873
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric
Weighted variable: V409

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Have you encountered any of the following problems when traveling to any of the Central Asian countries?
Categories
Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Much time spent on visa procedures 55 56
12.6%
2 High visa fee 23 27
6.2%
3 Bad attitude at the Embassy 26 22
4.9%
4 Bad attitude at the border pass control 137 144
32.8%
5 Bad attitude at the customs control 32 27
6.2%
6 Registration problems in a country of visit 15 15
3.4%
7 Refusal to register in a country of visit 5 5
1.2%
8 Expensiveness or unavailability of air tickets 2 3
0.6%
9 Border crossing took excessively much time 42 49
11.2%
10 Bad attitude in a country of destination due to ethnicity or 16 14
3.3%
11 Bribes to the Immigrations or Customs staff 14 12
2.8%
18 It was difficult to get to Kazakhstan, as there were many ob 1 1
0.3%
97 Had no problems 24 28
6.3%
99 DO NOT KNOW/NO RESPONSE 33 36
8.2%
Sysmiss 1075 1060
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Security
Public
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.