The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2007_SIHR_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F8]
impact_evaluation

Schooling, Income, and Health Risk Impact Evaluation Household Survey 2007-2008, Round I (Baseline)

Malawi, 2007 - 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2007_SIHR_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xp7y-3k93
Producer(s)
Sarah Baird, Craig McIntosh, Berk Özler
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys Development Research Microdata The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 03, 2012
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
139638
Downloads
15881
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SIHR1_identifers
  • SIHR1_PI_S1_public
  • SIHR1_PI_S2_public
  • SIHR1_PI_S3_public
  • SIHR1_PI_S4_public
  • SIHR1_PI_S5_public
  • SIHR1_PI_S6_public
  • SIHR1_PI_S7_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S8_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S9_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S10_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S11_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S12_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S12a_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S13_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S14_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S15_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S16_public

Most important response to this shock (s7q04)

Data file: SIHR1_PI_S7_public

Overview

Valid: 12771
Invalid: 46879
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 63
End: 64
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the MOST IMPORTANT thing you did in response to this shock to try to regain your former welfare level?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Spent cash savings 2205
17.3%
2 Sent children to live with relatives 17
0.1%
3 Sold assets (tools, furniture, etc.) 31
0.2%
4 Sold farmland 43
0.3%
5 Rented out farmland 48
0.4%
6 Sold animals 110
0.9%
7 Sold more crops 136
1.1%
8 Worked longer hours, worked more 771
6%
9 Other HH members who weren't working went to work 80
0.6%
10 Started a new business 456
3.6%
11 Removed children from school to work 7
0.1%
12 Went elsewhere to find work for more than a month 25
0.2%
13 Borrowed money from relatives 212
1.7%
14 Borrowed money from money lender (katapila) 44
0.3%
15 Borrowed money from institution (bank, MRFC, etc.) 38
0.3%
16 Received help from religious institutions 122
1%
17 Received help from local NGO 23
0.2%
18 Received help from international NGO 23
0.2%
19 Received help from government 622
4.9%
20 Reduced food consumption 427
3.3%
21 Consumed lower cost, but less preferred foods 397
3.1%
22 Reduced non-food expenditures 149
1.2%
23 Spiritual effort - prayer, sacrifices, consulted diviner 726
5.7%
24 Did not do anything 4496
35.2%
25 Other, specify 726
5.7%
26 Received help from relatives 811
6.4%
99 Missing 26
0.2%
Sysmiss 46879
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.