The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ETH_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Ethiopia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
137799
Downloads
20
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Ethiopia-ID
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F2
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F3
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F4
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F5
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F6
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F7

Keeping medicines or drugs in the house (q6200)

Data file: WHS-Ethiopia_F5

Overview

Valid: 4919
Invalid: 19
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1178
End: 1181
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
We are interested in knowing about the availability and use of certain medicines and drugs. Remember that whatever information you give me is confidential and will only be used for research purposes.
Literal question
Do you keep any medicines or drugs in the house?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 162
3.3%
5 No 4757
96.7%
Sysmiss 19
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question serves as a way to introduce the section and to screen out respondents that do not usually keep medicines at home.
If No: Go to Q6300
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.