The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / GEO_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Georgia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GEO_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
78955
Downloads
24
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Georgia-ID
  • WHS-Georgia_F2
  • WHS-Georgia_F3
  • WHS-Georgia_F4
  • WHS-Georgia_F5
  • WHS-Georgia_F6
  • WHS-Georgia_F7

R-Vignette - Set A Q-5 (q7505a)

Data file: WHS-Georgia_F5

Overview

Valid: 728
Invalid: 2027
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2694
End: 2697
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I am now going to read you stories about people's experiences with health care services. I wanted you to think about these people's experiences as if they were your own. Once I have finished reading each story, I will ask you to rate what happened in th estory as very good, good, moderate, bad or very bad.

Use in vignettes country specific female/male first names to match sex of the respondent (with exceptions specified in the "Guide to Administration and Question by Question Specifications").

[Stan] broke his leg. It took an hour to be driven to the nearest hospital. He was in pain but had to wait an hour for the surgeon and was only operated on the
next day.
Literal question
How would you rate his travelling time?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Very good 13
1.8%
2 Good 11
1.5%
3 Moderate 111
15.2%
4 Bad 456
62.6%
5 Very bad 137
18.8%
Sysmiss 2027
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.