The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / LAO_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F12]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Lao PDR, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
58275
Downloads
23
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Lao-ID
  • WHS-Lao_F2
  • WHS-Lao_F3
  • WHS-Lao_F4
  • WHS-Lao_F5
  • WHS-Lao_F6
  • WHS-Lao_F7

Mother tongue (q1000)

Data file: WHS-Lao_F5

Overview

Valid: 4887
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 17
End: 24
Width: 8
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Respondent’s Socio Demographic Characteristics
I would like to start by asking you some background questions before asking you questions on your health. This information is confidential and will only be used for research purposes.
Literal question
What is your mother tongue?
Categories
Value Category Cases
04 2
0%
KAMMOU 1
0%
Kaleung 1
0%
LAO 2
0%
Lao 245
5%
Loa 1
0%
Mong 2
0%
Mongkhao 1
0%
alack 14
0.3%
alak 20
0.4%
baloot 2
0%
balou 34
0.7%
balu 3
0.1%
bhu 1
0%
blu 4
0.1%
blue 29
0.6%
brue 7
0.1%
chines 2
0%
chinese 6
0.1%
ekor 16
0.3%
gar 2
0%
gnao 17
0.3%
gnor 1
0%
gnouan 2
0%
gnuo 3
0.1%
gor 1
0%
hihar 1
0%
hmong 41
0.8%
hor 15
0.3%
ilar 2
0%
kaleung 9
0.2%
kamma 2
0%
kammon 1
0%
kammou 112
2.3%
kamou 34
0.7%
katang 34
0.7%
kateng 1
0%
katou 20
0.4%
keun 1
0%
khammou 9
0.2%
khammu 16
0.3%
khammun 1
0%
khamon 1
0%
khamou 22
0.5%
khamphy 1
0%
khamu 18
0.4%
khen 1
0%
khmu 42
0.9%
kor 32
0.7%
kouy 39
0.8%
laitheun 1
0%
lao 3105
63.5%
lao and 14
0.3%
lao kang 1
0%
laognor 4
0.1%
laokang 47
1%
laoloum 69
1.4%
laolum 27
0.6%
laolun 2
0%
laophong 1
0%
laosoung 3
0.1%
laosung 1
0%
laothang 1
0%
laothann 1
0%
laothaun 2
0%
laotheng 1
0%
laothenn 2
0%
laotheun 161
3.3%
laothung 4
0.1%
laoyang 2
0%
laven 6
0.1%
leu 20
0.4%
lila 1
0%
lilak 1
0%
lu 29
0.6%
mey 4
0.1%
missing 1
0%
mong 194
4%
mongkhao 7
0.1%
mony 2
0%
mouxer 1
0%
oma 8
0.2%
oy 20
0.4%
oye 1
0%
phong 20
0.4%
phonnoi 1
0%
phothai 1
0%
phouan 2
0%
phouane 1
0%
phoukhai 1
0%
phounoi 3
0.1%
phounoy 60
1.2%
phouthai 21
0.4%
phouthay 14
0.3%
samtao 5
0.1%
saven 1
0%
sek 1
0%
suan 3
0.1%
suay 16
0.3%
taaoy 1
0%
taeua 1
0%
talieng 11
0.2%
taoy 10
0.2%
thaeng 3
0.1%
thai 4
0.1%
thaiclug 1
0%
thaidam 4
0.1%
thaideng 4
0.1%
thaika 14
0.3%
thaikhao 1
0%
thaimey 7
0.1%
thaineua 3
0.1%
thaisanh 1
0%
thaiyeua 3
0.1%
thang 5
0.1%
theng 2
0%
thoideug 1
0%
tong 13
0.3%
vienname 1
0%
vietnam 5
0.1%
vietname 2
0%
xoy 3
0.1%
xuay 13
0.3%
yao 2
0%
ye talie 1
0%
yeuang 1
0%
yia 2
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Record respondent’s mother tongue. The mother tongue is the language one has learned first, provided it is a language that one can express oneself fully in, and/or voluntarily identifies with. If the respondent knows more than one such language record all named languages.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.