The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / SWZ_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Eswatini, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SWZ_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Jul 18, 2018
Page views
71678
Downloads
121
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Swaziland-ID
  • WHS-Swaziland_F2
  • WHS-Swaziland_F3
  • WHS-Swaziland_F4
  • WHS-Swaziland_F5
  • WHS-Swaziland_F6
  • WHS-Swaziland_F7

rate your health (q2000)

Data file: WHS-Swaziland_F5

Overview

Valid: 2069
Invalid: 1052
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 115
End: 118
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Health State Descriptions Time Begin
Overall Health
The first questions are about your overall health, including both your physical and your mental health.
Literal question
In general, how would you rate your health today?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Very good 198
9.6%
2 Good 451
21.8%
3 Moderate 508
24.6%
4 Bad 676
32.7%
5 Very Bad 236
11.4%
Sysmiss 1052
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The respondent should answer according to how he/she considers his/her health to be and give his/her best estimate. Both physical and mental health must be taken into consideration.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.