The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / SWZ_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Eswatini, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SWZ_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Jul 18, 2018
Page views
71997
Downloads
121
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Swaziland-ID
  • WHS-Swaziland_F2
  • WHS-Swaziland_F3
  • WHS-Swaziland_F4
  • WHS-Swaziland_F5
  • WHS-Swaziland_F6
  • WHS-Swaziland_F7

Ever given birth (q5000)

Data file: WHS-Swaziland_F5

Overview

Valid: 869
Invalid: 2252
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 941
End: 944
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Now I would like to aks you about all the births you have had during your life. Have you ever given birth?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 623
71.7%
5 No 246
28.3%
Sysmiss 2252
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
If no, go to Q5100
Interviewer: Include all siblings (e. g. step siblings, born to the same mother). Check sum of Q5102 and Q5103 and ensure equality with (Q5101 minus 1).
INTERVIEWER: IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION MARK RESPONDENT BY PUTTING IN Q5107 THE VALUE OF ZERO
Now I would like you to list for me details of all your siblings form oldest to youngest (including yourself)
Complete columns for all siblings.

Description

Universe
These questions are to be asked of all women respondents of reproductive (18-49) years age.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.