The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / SWZ_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [V125]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Eswatini, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SWZ_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Jul 18, 2018
Page views
71719
Downloads
121
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Swaziland-ID
  • WHS-Swaziland_F2
  • WHS-Swaziland_F3
  • WHS-Swaziland_F4
  • WHS-Swaziland_F5
  • WHS-Swaziland_F6
  • WHS-Swaziland_F7

who is enrolled in the insurance plan that gives this person insurance (q06xxf)

Data file: WHS-Swaziland_F3

Overview

Valid: 2
Invalid: 16801
Minimum: 400
Maximum: 407
Mean: 403.5
Standard deviation: 4.95
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 32
End: 34
Width: 3
Range: 400 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I would like to ask you some questions about health insurance. When we say someone is "covered by health insurance", we mean that he or she is enrolled with an
organization that pays for health care costs if he or she gets sick or injured.
Literal question
Who is enrolled in the insurance plan that gives this person health insurance?
Interviewer instructions
ASK THE QUESTIONS FOR EACH HOUSEHOLD MEMBER IN THE SAME ORDER AS THE HOUSEHOLD ROSTER, WITH ONE ROW PER HOUSEHOLD MEMBER

[USE CATEGORIES APPROPRIATE TO EACH COUNTRY]

INDICATE Line Number from Household Roster of Person if he/she is in the Household
If Person not in Household ENTER “999"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.