The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / URY_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Uruguay, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
URY_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
100576
Downloads
46
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Uruguay-ID
  • WHS-Uruguay_F2
  • WHS-Uruguay_F3
  • WHS-Uruguay_F4
  • WHS-Uruguay_F5
  • WHS-Uruguay_F6
  • WHS-Uruguay_F7

Medicines (q7310)

Data file: WHS-Uruguay_F5

Overview

Valid: 1048
Invalid: 1940
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 3000
Mean: 70.44
Standard deviation: 177.44
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2322
End: 2328
Width: 7
Range: 0 - 1200
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Thinking about your last visit, how much did you or your household pay for: Medicines
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 386
36.8%
6 1
0.1%
7 3
0.3%
8 Do not know 66
6.3%
9 Not applicable, not have 276
26.3%
10 1
0.1%
14 3
0.3%
20 1
0.1%
25 2
0.2%
30 5
0.5%
32 1
0.1%
36 1
0.1%
38 2
0.2%
40 3
0.3%
45 2
0.2%
46 1
0.1%
50 3
0.3%
60 4
0.4%
65 1
0.1%
70 3
0.3%
72 2
0.2%
74 2
0.2%
75 3
0.3%
78 1
0.1%
80 13
1.2%
84 2
0.2%
85 4
0.4%
86 1
0.1%
89 3
0.3%
90 3
0.3%
95 3
0.3%
100 27
2.6%
104 2
0.2%
108 6
0.6%
109 1
0.1%
110 5
0.5%
111 1
0.1%
114 1
0.1%
115 2
0.2%
118 1
0.1%
119 2
0.2%
120 16
1.5%
126 1
0.1%
128 1
0.1%
129 2
0.2%
130 8
0.8%
135 1
0.1%
140 5
0.5%
150 10
1%
160 4
0.4%
170 1
0.1%
180 5
0.5%
190 3
0.3%
200 37
3.5%
216 2
0.2%
220 5
0.5%
224 1
0.1%
230 3
0.3%
236 1
0.1%
240 6
0.6%
250 7
0.7%
255 1
0.1%
260 1
0.1%
270 1
0.1%
285 1
0.1%
290 1
0.1%
300 22
2.1%
320 3
0.3%
327 1
0.1%
330 2
0.2%
336 1
0.1%
350 1
0.1%
360 2
0.2%
372 1
0.1%
400 6
0.6%
420 1
0.1%
450 1
0.1%
456 1
0.1%
488 1
0.1%
490 1
0.1%
500 14
1.3%
520 1
0.1%
600 3
0.3%
650 1
0.1%
700 2
0.2%
800 3
0.3%
900 1
0.1%
1000 1
0.1%
1100 1
0.1%
1850 1
0.1%
2000 1
0.1%
3000 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 1940
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The amount paid should be entered for each category. If the payment was in kind, then the respondent should be asked to give their best estimate of the cash value of the in-kind payment. If there are other expenses than fees, drugs, tests or transport, then they should be entered as "Other". If the person only answers with a total amount, record under “other”.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.